The Winners: Week 31, 2013

Share:

The Men

EVENT CTRY END NAME NAT CAT
Memphis Amateur USA 29-Jul Clayton Ellis* USA F
TPC San Antonio - The Canyons Course Classic USA 30-Jul Bradley Able* USA G
Rhode Island Stroke Play USA 30-Jul John (ME) Hayes USA F
Latvian Junior Open LAT 30-Jul Roberts Biss* LAT G
Coca-Cola Junior at Sugarloaf USA 31-Jul Jack Porcelli* USA F
Massachusetts Junior Amateur USA 31-Jul Paul Lei* USA G
Saskatchewan Mid-Am CAN 31-Jul Ryan McNall* CAN G
British Columbia Senior CAN 31-Jul Doug Roxburgh* CAN G
South of Ireland Championship IRL 31-Jul Simon Ward IRL F
Philadelphia Junior Boys USA 31-Jul Colman Mitchell* USA G
Pennsylvania Amateur USA 31-Jul Christopher Ault* USA F
Connacht U18 Open IRL 1-Aug Jordan Hood IRL G
New Hampshire Stroke Play USA 1-Aug Chelso Barrett USA G
Carolinas Junior USA 1-Aug Doc Redman* USA F
AJGA Stonehenge Junior Open USA 1-Aug Nick Hardy USA G
Columbus Amateur Championship USA 1-Aug Logan Jones USA G
DM Junior DEN 1-Aug Alexander George Frances* DEN F
Nebraska Amateur USA 1-Aug Andy Sajevic USA F
Lexington Collegiate Amateur USA 1-Aug Jb Williams* USA G
C.R. Miller Memorial Match Play Invitational USA 1-Aug Luke Miller USA G
Junior America's Cup USA 1-Aug Jonah Texeira USA F
Rochester District Junior Championship USA 1-Aug Gunnar Doyle* USA G
Finnish Junior Match Play U21 FIN 1-Aug Mikko Lehtovuori FIN G
Finnish Junior Match Play U18 FIN 1-Aug Iiro Eskelinen FIN G
Payne Stewart Championship USA 1-Aug Derick Kelting* USA G
Murray Valley Championship AUS 1-Aug Tim Atze* AUS G
State Farm Shawnee Collegiate Open USA 1-Aug Johann Voss BOL G
E-Z-GO Vaughn Taylor Championship USA 1-Aug Connor Smith USA F
Under Armour Scott Stallings Championship USA 1-Aug Graham Gosselin* USA G
Finnish Junior Match Play U16 FIN 1-Aug Oliver Lindell* FIN G
Michigan Junior State Amateur USA 1-Aug Donnie Trosper* USA G
AJGA Junior Challenge USA 1-Aug Corey Shaun USA F
Virginia State Junior Stroke Play USA 1-Aug Logan Yates USA G
Alabama State Junior USA 1-Aug Connor Slane* USA G
Texas State Junior Championship USA 2-Aug Maxwell Miller* USA G
Southern California Junior Match Play USA 2-Aug Perry Xin* CAN G
Junior PGA Championship USA 2-Aug Tyler McDaniel USA D
Campeonato Brasileiro Pre Juvenil e Juvenil BRA 2-Aug Pedro Junqueira* BRA G
July Grand Prix SRI 2-Aug P Hemantha* SRI F
Washington State Junior USA 2-Aug Joseph Harvie* USA G
Canadian Junior Championship CAN 2-Aug Kevin Kwon CAN F
Welsh Amateur Championship WAL 2-Aug Jack Bush WAL E
Kanto Junior JPN 2-Aug Rikuya Hoshino* JPN G
Czech International Amateur CZE 3-Aug Tim Gornik SLO F
Skandia Tour Riks #4 Stockholm SWE 3-Aug Markus Sayra* SWE G
Scottish Amateur Championship SCO 3-Aug Alexander Culverwell SCO C
JSM Match Play SWE 3-Aug Gustav Held SWE F
Skandia Tour Riks #4 Varmland SWE 3-Aug Marcus Strand* SWE G
Skandia Tour Riks #4 Skane SWE 3-Aug Harald Gimre* SWE G
Belgian International Amateur BEL 3-Aug Thomas Detry BEL E
Metropolitan Amateur USA 3-Aug Kyle Weldon USA F
English Amateur ENG 3-Aug Callum Shinkwin ENG A
US Army Hawaii Amateur Invitational USA 3-Aug Jared Sawada USA G
Resorters' Tournament USA 3-Aug Casey Vangsness USA G
Arizona Amateur USA 3-Aug Christian Colegrove* USA F
Abacus Asker Open NOR 4-Aug Anders Kristoffer Floistad NOR G
Pilkington Rose Bowl ENG 4-Aug Mark Duncalf* ENG G
Florida Match Play USA 4-Aug Kevin Jorden USA F
Northwest Iowa Amateur USA 4-Aug Trent Peterson* USA G
West Virginia Junior Match Play USA 4-Aug Chris (WV) Williams USA G
Optimist International Junior 16-18 USA 4-Aug Corey Pereira USA F
Oregon Stroke Play USA 4-Aug Zach Foushee USA F
Austin City Championship USA 4-Aug Daniel Northington* USA G
Championnat de France des Jeunes Minimes FRA 4-Aug Paul Foulquie* FRA F
Met Amateur Championship USA 4-Aug Pat Wilson USA F
Louisiana Mid-Amateur USA 4-Aug Patrick Christovich USA F
South Carolina Amateur Championship USA 4-Aug Carson Young USA D
Midwest Cup USA 4-Aug Todd Mitchell USA G
Torneo Aficionado Segunda Semana COL 4-Aug Juan Sebastian Munoz COL F
Western Amateur USA 4-Aug Jordan Niebrugge USA A
Team Norway Junior Tour 4 NOR 4-Aug Knud Andreas Krokeide NOR G
Campeonato del Principado de Asturias ESP 4-Aug Miguel Diaz-Negrete Palacio* ESP F
Harare Amateur ZIM 4-Aug Scott Vincent ZIM F
Dutch National Match Play Championship NED 4-Aug Darius van Driel NED G
Cobram Barooga Open AUS 4-Aug DJ Loypur AUS F
Grand Prix Vichy Val d'Allier FRA 4-Aug Baptiste Courtachon FRA F
Bay of Plenty Open NZL 4-Aug Hayden Beard NZL F
North Carolina Match Play USA 4-Aug Carter Jenkins USA F
Washington Metropolitan Amateur USA 4-Aug Maclain Huge USA F

* New WAGR Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGR TOP 10

1    Cheng-tsung Pan (TPE)
2    Matthew Fitzpatrick (ENG) +1
3    Michael Kim (USA) -1
4    Cory Whitsett (USA) +1
5    Patrick Rodgers (USA) +4
6    Justin Thomas (USA) -2
7    Max Orrin (ENG) +1
8    Michael Weaver (USA) -1
9    Brady Watt (AUS) -3
10  Callum Shinkwin (ENG) +19

WAGR PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20 

No Movers

TOP 50 

Jordan Niebrugge (USA) - up 33 to 22
Nathan Holman (AUS) - up 4 to 47

TOP 100 

Tomasz Anderson (ENG) - up 102 to 56
Carlos Ortiz (MEX) - up 50 to 61
Kramer Hickok (USA) - up 100 to 75
Carson Young (USA) - up 57 to 78
Jimmy Beck (USA) - up 20 to 83
Corey Pereira (USA) - up 319 to 86
Scott Vincent (ZIM) - up 28 to 90
Jamie Rutherford (ENG) - up 12 to 94
Mario Galiano Aguilar (ESP) - up 2 to 99

 



The Women
 
EVENT CTRY END NAME NAT CAT
Wisconsin State Stroke Play USA 30-Jul Jessica Gerry USA G
TPC San Antonio - The Canyons Course Classic USA 30-Jul Meghan Musk USA F
Iowa Amateur USA 31-Jul Megan Furnish* USA G
Minnesota State Match Play USA 31-Jul Anna Laorr USA F
Coca-Cola Junior at Sugarloaf USA 31-Jul Jiayu Kong* CHN G
Texas State Junior Championship USA 31-Jul Annika Clark* USA G
Maine Amateur USA 31-Jul Emily Bouchard* USA G
Junior America's Cup USA 1-Aug Ana Paula Valdes MEX E
AJGA Junior Challenge USA 1-Aug Daniela Uy PHI D
DM Junior DEN 1-Aug Puk Lyng Thomsen DEN E
Finnish Junior Match Play U18 FIN 1-Aug Ida Kaukinen* FIN G
West Virginia Amateur USA 1-Aug Sydney Snodgrass* USA F
Under Armour Scott Stallings Championship USA 1-Aug Alexandra Farnsworth USA G
AJGA Stonehenge Junior Open USA 1-Aug Maria Vesga COL F
Finnish Junior Match Play U21 FIN 1-Aug Tiia Koivisto* FIN G
New Jersey Amateur USA 1-Aug Alice Chen USA F
New Hampshire Amateur USA 1-Aug Tracy Martin USA F
Massachusetts Amateur USA 1-Aug Joy Connelly* USA F
Payne Stewart Championship USA 1-Aug Alison Armstrong* USA G
Georgia Amateur USA 1-Aug Ashlan Ramsey USA D
Alberta Senior Championship CAN 1-Aug Jackie Little* CAN G
Ontario Senior Amateur Championship CAN 1-Aug Mary Ann Hayward CAN G
Hawaii State Stroke Play USA 1-Aug Nicole Sakamoto USA F
Finnish Junior Match Play U16 FIN 1-Aug Emmi Jalkanen* FIN G
English Junior Open Amateur ENG 1-Aug Sophie Keech ENG F
E-Z-GO Vaughn Taylor Championship USA 1-Aug Dylan Kim USA F
English Junior U15 Open Amateur ENG 1-Aug Harriet Allsebrook* ENG F
Texas State Amateur USA 2-Aug Christine Lin USA F
Royale Cup Canadian Junior Championship CAN 2-Aug Maddie Szeryk USA D
Virginia State Senior Amateur Championship USA 2-Aug Shelley Savage USA G
Washington State Junior USA 2-Aug Alivia Brown* USA F
Junior PGA Championship USA 2-Aug Amy Lee USA C
Kanto Junior JPN 2-Aug Akiho Satou* JPN F
Skandia Tour Riks #4 Stockholm SWE 3-Aug Emma Adolfson SWE G
Czech International Amateur CZE 3-Aug Ursa Orehek SLO E
Skandia Tour Riks #4 Skane SWE 3-Aug Sofie Babic* SWE G
Belgian International Amateur BEL 3-Aug Laura Gonzalez-Escallon BEL D
JSM Match Play SWE 3-Aug Emma Svensson SWE D
Skandia Tour Riks #4 Varmland SWE 3-Aug Amanda Lindahl* SWE G
Championnat de France des Jeunes Minimes FRA 4-Aug Chloe Salort* FRA E
Dutch National Match Play Championship NED 4-Aug Myrte Eikenaar NED G
Optimist International Junior 15-18 USA 4-Aug Coralia Arias ECU F
Grand Prix de Vichy Val d'Allier FRA 4-Aug Celia Mansour FRA F
Team Norway Junior Tour 4 NOR 4-Aug Karoline Lund* NOR F
Bay of Plenty Open NZL 4-Aug Wenyung Keh NZL C
Torneo Aficionado Segunda Semana COL 4-Aug Maribel Lopez COL D
Polish Championship POL 4-Aug Ludovica Farina ITA F

* New WAGR Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGR TOP 10 

1    Lydia Ko (NZL)
2    Su-Hyun Oh (AUS)
3    Nobuhle Dlamini (SWZ)
4    Minjee Lee (AUS)
5    Annie Park (USA)
6    Georgia Hall (ENG) +2
7    Emily Kristine Pedersen (DEN) -1
8    Kim Williams (RSA) -1
9    Stephanie Meadow (IRL)
10  Brooke Mackenzie Henderson (CAN) +1

WAGR PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

Natalia Escuriola (ESP) - up 1 to 20

TOP 50 

Angel Yin (USA) - up 11 to 49
Julianne Alvarez (NZL) - up 5 to 50

TOP 100

Linnea Johansson (SWE) - up 29 to 87
Brittney Dryland (NZL) - up 12 to 91