The Winners: Week 31 (1 August - 7 August), 2016

Share:

The Men

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Mullingar Electrical Scratch Trophy IRL 1-Aug Ronan Mullarney IRL F
NT Country Championships AUS 1-Aug Robert Miller AUS G
Golf Association of Michigan Championship USA 2-Aug Tom Werkmeister USA F
Colorado Junior Match Play Championship USA 3-Aug Griffin Barela* USA G
Faldo Series England (Midlands) ENG 3-Aug Dario Antonisse NED F
Massachusetts Junior Amateur USA 3-Aug James Imai* USA G
Nebraska Junior Amateur USA 3-Aug Alex Schaake USA G
South England Boys Open ENG 3-Aug Thomas Plumb* ENG G
TJGT Tournament of Champions USA 3-Aug Clayton King* USA G
Wisconsin Junior Championship USA 3-Aug Brady Sarauer* USA F
AJGA Junior at Cattail Creek USA 4-Aug Evan Katz* USA G
Bass Pro Shops - Payne Stewart Junior Championship USA 4-Aug Cullan Brown* USA G
Boys Home International IRL 4-Aug England ENG F
Canadian Junior Boys Championship CAN 4-Aug Sam Meek CAN F
Copa Federacion Vasca ESP 4-Aug Borja Martin ESP F
CPT National Championship USA 4-Aug Dominick Haskins* USA G
EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Open USA 4-Aug Ryo Harada JPN F
North of England Youths Championship ENG 4-Aug Haider Hussain ENG F
Optimist International Junior Golf Championship 16-18 USA 4-Aug Connor Coffee* USA F
Rhode Island Boys Junior Amateur USA 4-Aug Patrick Welch USA F
Rochester District Junior Championship USA 4-Aug Jason Lohwater* USA G
St Andrews Boys' Open - Merchants' Cup SCO 4-Aug Gaku Tsukamoto JPN F
Swiss Junior Tour Event SUI 4-Aug Aurelien Chevalley SUI G
Trusted Choice Big I National Championship USA 4-Aug Jacob Bergeron* USA F
Ulster Youths Championship IRL 4-Aug Jordan Hood IRL F
Under Armour - Scott Stallings Championship presented by Pilot Flying J USA 4-Aug Connor Futrell* USA F
WJGA State Championship USA 4-Aug Sam Warkentin USA G
Belgium National Juniors U18 BEL 5-Aug Lucas Becht BEL F
COLES-Port Augusta Golf Classic AUS 5-Aug Scott Benbow* AUS G
Daebo Group Cup Maekyung Amateur KOR 5-Aug Kang Ho Cha* KOR F
Noordwijkse Junior Open NED 5-Aug Mike Toorop NED G
Nova Scotia Senior CAN 5-Aug Tom Banks* CAN G
Silver Cross USA 5-Aug Jeff Osberg USA F
Slovak Junior Open SVK 5-Aug Tadeas Tetak SVK F
The Seniors Amateur Championship ENG 5-Aug Chip Lutz USA F
Warwickshire Boys Amateur Championship ENG 5-Aug Luke Challis* ENG G
Zhang Lianwei Cup International Junior Invitational CHN 5-Aug Ze Hao Liu CHN F
Alabama State Match Play Championship USA 6-Aug Bo Hayes* USA F
Berks Bucks & Oxon Amateur ENG 6-Aug John Kemp ENG F
European Amateur Championship EST 6-Aug Luca Cianchetti ITA Elite
Leinster Mid Amateur Open Championship IRL 6-Aug Jim Carvill IRL G
Metropolitan Amateur Championship USA 6-Aug Andrew Pranger* USA F
Ontario Senior Championship CAN 6-Aug Christopher Kertsos* CAN G
Resorters Tournament USA 6-Aug Nick Heinen USA F
The Western Amateur Championship USA 6-Aug Dylan Meyer USA A
Titleist Tour 7 NOR 6-Aug Markus Braadlie NOR F
US Army Hawaii Amateur Invitational USA 6-Aug Donny Hopoi USA G
Alaska State Amateur Championship USA 7-Aug Jordon Miller* USA G
Amateur Champion Gold Medal SCO 7-Aug Kyle Godsman SCO F
Austin City Championship USA 7-Aug Jordan Sanders USA F
Belgian International Senior Championship BEL 7-Aug Michael Jones* BEL G
Cambridge Classic NZL 7-Aug Nicholas Coxon NZL F
Campeonato Aberto Estado Sao Paulo BRA 7-Aug Pedro H.N. Nagayama BRA F
Cedar Rapids City Amateur USA 7-Aug Justin Pansegrau USA G
Cobram Barooga Open AUS 7-Aug Jack Murdoch AUS F
Colorado Amateur Championship USA 7-Aug Colin Prater USA F
DGU Challenger Tour III DEN 7-Aug Nikolai Helles* DEN G
DGU Elite Tour III drenge DEN 7-Aug Rasmus Hojgaard DEN F
DGU Elite Tour III Herrer DEN 7-Aug Zander Lui Rivas* DEN F
DM Seniorer og Veteraner (Danish National Championship) DEN 7-Aug Hans Peter Jacobsen* DEN G
Florida Match Play Championship USA 7-Aug Christopher Carlin USA F
Grand Prix De La Bresse FRA 7-Aug Romain Guillon FRA F
Grand Prix de Pau FRA 7-Aug Gary Boitour-Lauferon FRA F
Grand Prix de Valgarde FRA 7-Aug Louis Darthenay* FRA G
Islandsbankamotarodin 4 ISL 7-Aug Hakon Orn Magnusson* ISL F
Kabete Open KEN 7-Aug Kenneth Bollo KEN F
Los Angeles City Match Play USA 7-Aug Justin De Los Santos USA F
Louisiana Mid-Amateur USA 7-Aug Robby McWilliams USA F
Met Amateur Championship USA 7-Aug Stewart Hagestad USA F
National (Dove Men) Country Club Cochabamba BOL 7-Aug Alejandro Valenzuela BOL F
North Texas Amateur Championship USA 7-Aug Hunter Shattuck USA F
North West of England Links Championship ENG 7-Aug Joshua Morton* ENG G
Northwest Iowa Amateur USA 7-Aug Justin Kraft* USA F
Oregon Stroke Play USA 7-Aug Kevin Geniza* USA F
South Carolina Amateur Championship USA 7-Aug Carson Young USA E
South Texas Amateur Championship USA 7-Aug Danny Simmerman USA G
Syracuse District Amateur Championship USA 7-Aug John Clare USA F
Torneo Aficionado Los Arrayanes COL 7-Aug Pablo Andres Torres Hernandez COL F
Washington Metropolitan Amateur USA 7-Aug Evan Santa* USA F

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Maverick McNealy (USA)
2    Sam Horsfield (ENG)
3    Ivan Cantero Gutierrez (ESP)
4    Matthias Schwab (AUT)
5    Jack Hume (IRL)
6    Scott Gregory (ENG) +1
7    Curtis Luck (AUS) -1
8    Cheng Jin (CHN)
9    Adrian Meronk (POL)
10  Joaquin Niemann (CHI)

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

Viktor Hovland (NOR) up 35 to 20

TOP 50

Luca Cianchetti (ITA) up 23 to 31
Dylan Meyer (USA) up 33 to 35
William Gordon (USA) up 10 to 41
Davis Riley (USA) up 10 to 42

TOP 100

Claudio Consul (GER) up 64 to 56
Peter Launer Baek (DEN) up 9 to 94

The Women

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Colorado Junior Match Play Championship USA 3-Aug Hailey Schalk* USA G
Faldo Series England (Midlands) ENG 3-Aug Emily Brennan* ENG F
New Hampshire Amateur USA 3-Aug Chelsea Sedlar USA G
TJGT Tournament of Champions USA 3-Aug Libby Winans* USA G
West Virginia Amateur Championship USA 3-Aug Chloe Schiavone* USA F
AJGA Junior at Cattail Creek USA 4-Aug Guan Ruqing CHN F
Annika Invitational Europe SWE 4-Aug Beatrice Wallin SWE C
Bass Pro Shops - Payne Stewart Junior Championship USA 4-Aug Hailey Jones USA F
Copa Federacion Vasca ESP 4-Aug María Villanueva Aperribay* ESP G
CPT National Championship USA 4-Aug Kaity Cummings* USA F
CWGA Stroke Play Championship USA 4-Aug Jennifer Kupcho USA F
EaglesDream Golf Academy Junior Open USA 4-Aug Gabrielle Tomeo* USA G
Indonesia Ladies Amateur Open Golf Championship INA 4-Aug Rivani Adelia Sihotang INA F
Optimist International Junior Golf Championship 15-18 USA 4-Aug Amy Matsuoka USA F
Rhode Island Girls Junior Amateur USA 4-Aug Allison Paik* USA G
St Andrews Junior Ladies' Open - Golf Monthly Trophy SCO 4-Aug Briony Bayles* ENG G
Swiss Junior Tour Event SUI 4-Aug Cloé Grand* SUI G
Trusted Choice Big I National Championship USA 4-Aug Emilee Hoffman USA F
Under Armour - Scott Stallings Championship presented by Pilot Flying J USA 4-Aug Elisa Yang USA F
WJGA State Championship USA 4-Aug Brittany Kwon USA G
Belgian National Juniors U18 BEL 5-Aug Margaux Appart BEL F
Canadian Junior Girls Championship CAN 5-Aug Naomi Ko CAN E
COLES-Port Augusta Golf Classic AUS 5-Aug Elysia Yap AUS G
Daebo Group Cup Maekyung Amateur KOR 5-Aug Hee-jung Lim KOR D
Girls' Home International Matches WAL 5-Aug Ireland IRL F
Home Internationals WAL 5-Aug England ENG C
Slovak Junior Open SVK 5-Aug Johanka Steindlerova CZE F
Utah Women's State Amateur USA 5-Aug Kendra Dalton USA F
Zhang Lianwei Cup International Junior Invitational CHN 5-Aug Jingwen Zhang CHN F
German International Amateur GER 6-Aug Sophie Hausmann GER C
Resorters Tournament USA 6-Aug Katherine Smith USA F
Titleist Tour 7 NOR 6-Aug Celine Borge NOR F
Belgian International Senior Championship BEL 7-Aug Laurette Vanderlinden BEL G
Cambridge Classic NZL 7-Aug Wenyung Keh NZL E
Campeonato Aberto Estado Sao Paulo BRA 7-Aug Lauren Grinberg BRA F
DGU Elite Tour III Damer & Piger DEN 7-Aug Fie Kjaergaard Olsen DEN F
Grand Prix De La Bresse FRA 7-Aug Audrey Haddad* FRA F
Grand Prix de Pau FRA 7-Aug Nina Duboscq Goueytes* FRA F
Grand Prix de Valgarde FRA 7-Aug Emma Leclercq* FRA G
Polish Championship POL 7-Aug Katarzyna Selwent POL F
Torneo Aficionado Los Arrayanes COL 7-Aug Laura Munoz COL F
U.S. Women's Amateur Championship USA 7-Aug Eun-jeong Seong KOR Elite

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Leona Maguire (IRL)
2    Bronte Law (ENG)
3    Hannah O'Sullivan (USA)
4    Maria Parra Luque (ESP)
5    Olivia Mehaffey (IRL)
6    Mariel Galdiano (USA) +1
7    Sierra Brooks (USA) -1
8    Linnea Strom (SWE)
9    Luna Sobron Galmes (ESP) +1
10  Bailey Tardy (USA) -1

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

Eun-jeong Seong (KOR) up 8 to 14
Mathilda Cappeliez (FRA) up 6 to 20

TOP 50

Karolina Vlckova (CZE) up 2 to 50

TOP 100 

Dylan Kim (USA) up 102 to 89