The Winners: Week 33 (15 August - 21 August), 2016

Share:

The Men

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Abierto de la Ciudad de Rosario ARG 15-Aug Andres Gallegos ARG F
Austrian Junior Tour 5 AUT 15-Aug Felix Schoffthaler* AUT G
Grand Prix de Bretagne FRA 15-Aug Augustin Hole FRA F
100 Plus Malaysian Junior Open MAS 17-Aug Muhammad Afif B Mohd Fathi MAS F
Nevada State Match Play Championship USA 17-Aug Edward Fryatt ENG F
New England Junior Amateur Invitational USA 17-Aug Cole Anderson* USA F
British Columbia Juvenile Championship CAN 18-Aug Khan Lee CAN G
Faldo Series Slovakia Championship SVK 18-Aug Nicolas Schellong CZE F
Hills Taiwan Junior Open TPE 18-Aug Ting-Wei Hsieh TPE F
IZOD AJGA Championship USA 18-Aug Akshay Bhatia USA G
Lee Westwood Trophy ENG 18-Aug Nicholas Poppleton ENG E
Maine Match Play Championship USA 18-Aug Matt Hutchins USA F
New Era Junior Championship USA 18-Aug Charles-David Trepanier CAN F
North & South Senior Men's Championship USA 18-Aug Paul Simson USA F
Randy Wise Junior Open USA 18-Aug James Piot USA F
Slovenian Amateur Tour 4 SLO 18-Aug Luka Braz,Grega Gregorincic* SLO,SLO F
HSBC China Junior Open Championship CHN 19-Aug Chin Hin Lou Tan* CHN F
Japan Junior Championship JPN 19-Aug Yuwa Kosaihira JPN F
Kenya Junior Match Play - R&A Trophy KEN 19-Aug Mutahi Kibugu KEN G
Northern California Amateur Match Play USA 19-Aug Shintaro Ban USA E
Pacific Northwest Junior Boys' Amateur Championship USA 19-Aug Gabe Spach* USA F
Finnish Amateur Championship FIN 20-Aug Kim Koivu FIN D
Irish Amateur Close Championship IRL 20-Aug Alex Gleeson IRL E
Midland Open Amateur Championship ENG 20-Aug Ryan Brooks* ENG F
Oahu Country Club Invitational USA 20-Aug Jun Ho Won* USA F
Slovenian Junior Match Play SLO 20-Aug Luka Naglic SLO F
Abierto de Invierno PER 21-Aug Rafael Claux PER G
Arkansas Match Play USA 21-Aug Noah Tullos USA G
Atlantic Golf Championship CAN 21-Aug Nikashantess Penashue* CAN G
Austrian U18 Match Play AUT 21-Aug Paul Kamml AUT F
Austrian U21 Match Play AUT 21-Aug Christopher Fisher AUT F
Championnat de France - Coupe Ganay FRA 21-Aug Camille Bordone FRA E
Charlotte City Amateur USA 21-Aug Joe Jaspers USA F
DM slagspil (Danish National Championship) DEN 21-Aug Marcus IWCTC Garfield DEN D
Enstrom's Rocky Mountain Open USA 21-Aug Isaac Petersilie USA G
German Team Championship GER 21-Aug Golf Club Hubbelrath GER E
Grand Prix de Besancon FRA 21-Aug Kevin Herard* FRA G
Grand Prix du Medoc FRA 21-Aug Yassine Touhami MAR F
Harare Province Amateur Championship ZIM 21-Aug David Amm ZIM F
Indonesia Elite Amateur Championship #5 INA 21-Aug Jonathan Wijono INA F
Latvian Amateur Open Championship LAT 21-Aug Mattias Varjun* EST F
North of Scotland Open SCO 21-Aug Jeff Wright SCO F
Paul Lawrie Junior Jug SCO 21-Aug Michael Lawrie* SCO G
Pilkington Rose Bowl ENG 21-Aug Ian Kenwright ENG F
Polish Junior Championship POL 21-Aug Philipp Pakosch POL G
Sindh Open PAK 21-Aug Muhammad Rehman PAK F
Skandia Tour Elit #5 SWE 21-Aug Johannes Axell SWE F
Skandia Tour Riks #5 Halland SWE 21-Aug Gustav Andersson SWE G
Skandia Tour Riks #5 Sodermanland SWE 21-Aug Pontus Stjarnfeldt* SWE G
Skandia Tour Riks #5 Vastmanland SWE 21-Aug Adam Guedra* SWE G
Suisse Centrale Championship SUI 21-Aug Loris Vopalka SUI G
U.S. Amateur Championship USA 21-Aug Curtis Luck AUS Elite
Venezuelan Amateur VEN 21-Aug Octavio Baralt VEN F
Vermont Mid Amateur USA 21-Aug Garren Poirier USA G

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Maverick McNealy (USA) 
2    Sam Horsfield (ENG) 
3    Curtis Luck (AUS) +4
4    Matthias Schwab (AUT) 
5    Ivan Cantero Gutierrez (ESP) -2
6    Jack Hume (IRL) -1
7    Scott Gregory (ENG) -1
8    Joaquin Niemann (CHI) +2
9    Adrian Meronk (POL) 
10  Cheng Jin (CHN) -2

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

Scottie Scheffler (USA) up 1 to 20

TOP 50

Guido Migliozzi (ITA) up 2 to 50

TOP 100

Kim Koivu (FIN) up 14 to 95
Zachary Bauchou (USA) up 8 to 97
Jeremy Paul (GER) up 2 to 100

The Women

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Austrian Junior Tour 5 AUT 15-Aug Isabella Kuhne AUT G
Grand Prix de Bretagne FRA 15-Aug Candice Mahe FRA F
100 Plus Malaysian Junior Open MAS 17-Aug Qistina Balqis Azhar MAS G
Ontario Junior Girls' Match Play CAN 17-Aug Hailey Mclaughlin* CAN G
Ontario Women's Match Play CAN 17-Aug Crystina Kertsos CAN G
British Columbia Juvenile Championship CAN 18-Aug Hannah Lee CAN F
English Women's Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship ENG 18-Aug Emily Price ENG C
Faldo Series Slovakia Championship SVK 18-Aug Tereza Melecka CZE F
Hills Taiwan Junior Open TPE 18-Aug Wei-Chia Tsai* TPE F
IZOD AJGA Championship USA 18-Aug Xin (Cindy) Kou* USA G
New Era Junior Championship USA 18-Aug Kornkamol Sukaree THA F
North & South Senior Women's Championship USA 18-Aug Judith Kyrinis CAN G
Randy Wise Junior Open USA 18-Aug Allyson Geer USA F
Slovenian Amateur Tour 4 SLO 18-Aug Pia Babnik SLO F
HSBC China Junior Open Championship CHN 19-Aug Ji Yifan CHN F
Japan Junior Championship JPN 19-Aug Hina Arakaki JPN D
Malaysian Ladies Amateur Open MAS 19-Aug Nur Durriyah Damian MAS E
Pacific Northwest Junior Girls' Amateur Championship USA 19-Aug Ellie Slama USA F
Finnish Amateur Championship FIN 20-Aug Rosa Rantanen FIN F
Slovenian Junior Match Play SLO 20-Aug Vida Obersnel SLO F
Abierto de Invierno PER 21-Aug Micaela D Farah PER F
Atlantic Golf Championship CAN 21-Aug Cristal Fitzpatrick* CAN G
Austrian U18 Match Play AUT 21-Aug Janika Ruttimann AUT F
DM slagspil (Danish National Championship) DEN 21-Aug Puk Lyng Thomsen DEN D
German Team Championship GER 21-Aug Golf Club St Leon-Rot GER E
Grand Prix de Besancon FRA 21-Aug Orphee Bugnard FRA F
Grand Prix du Medoc FRA 21-Aug Emma Grechi FRA F
Latvian Amateur Open Championship LAT 21-Aug Anna Diana Svanka LAT F
Polish Junior Championship POL 21-Aug Adel Vadkerti HUN F
Skandia Tour Elit #5 SWE 21-Aug Linn Grant SWE F
Skandia Tour Riks #5 Halland SWE 21-Aug Isabell Friberg* SWE F
Skandia Tour Riks #5 Sodermanland SWE 21-Aug Sandra Kagstrom SWE G
Skandia Tour Riks #5 Vastmanland SWE 21-Aug Hanna Ahlander SWE G
Suisse Centrale Championship SUI 21-Aug Natalie Armbruester SUI F

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Leona Maguire (IRL)
2    Bronte Law (ENG)
3    Hannah O'Sullivan (USA)
4    Maria Parra Luque (ESP)
5    Olivia Mehaffey (IRL)
6    Mariel Galdiano (USA)
7    Sierra Brooks (USA)
8    Linnea Strom (SWE)
9    Albane Valenzuela (SUI) +2
10  Bailey Tardy (USA)

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

No Movers

TOP 50

No Movers

TOP 100 

Sarah Burnham (USA) up 2 to 100