The Winners: Week 34 (22 August - 28 August), 2016

Share:

The Men

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Limuru Junior Open KEN 23-Aug Mutahi Kibugu KEN G
National Team Championship MP Finals CZE 23-Aug Karlovy Vary CZE F
Golf Quebec Junior Provincial Match-Play Championship CAN 24-Aug Felix Normand* CAN G
Iowa Senior Amateur USA 24-Aug Gene Elliott USA F
Southern California Match Play Championship USA 24-Aug Tim Hogarth USA F
Southern California Senior Match Play Championship USA 24-Aug Craig Calkins* USA G
West Virginia Mid-Amateur Championship USA 24-Aug Sam O'Dell USA G
AJGA Shanshan Feng Junior Championship USA 25-Aug Eddy Lai USA F
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Sugarloaf USA 25-Aug Nicklas Staub* USA G
Georgia Senior Championship USA 25-Aug Chris Hall USA F
Michigan Junior State Amateur Championship USA 25-Aug Ben Smith USA F
Tennessee Senior Amateur Championship USA 25-Aug Tim Jackson USA F
Under Armour Canadian Championship CAN 25-Aug Aidan Gavey* CAN F
Canadian Men's Mid-Amateur Championship CAN 26-Aug Garrett Rank CAN F
Coca-Cola Berlin Open GER 26-Aug Tim Mayer* GER G
Irish Youths & Irish Colleges Invitational Championships IRL 26-Aug Neil McKinstry IRL F
Japan Collegiate Championship JPN 26-Aug Mikiya Akutsu JPN F
SINGHA Thailand Amateur Open THA 26-Aug Witchayanon Chothirunrungrueng THA E
Slovak Amateur Open SVK 26-Aug Alexander Simmes* HUN F
Song Am Cup KOR 26-Aug Chanmin Jung* KOR F
VSGA Senior Amateur Championship USA 26-Aug Keith Decker USA G
Waterford Trophy ENG 26-Aug Liam Burns ENG F
Arizona Amateur Championship USA 27-Aug Cory Bacon* USA F
Golf Digest Japan Junior Cup JPN 27-Aug Ryo Ochiai* JPN G
Hellenic International Junior Championship GRE 27-Aug Vassilis Koumbakis* GRE G
Jacques Leglise Trophy ENG 27-Aug Continent of Europe EUR E
Tigullio Trophy ITA 27-Aug Lorenzo Bruzzone* ITA G
Utah Senior Amateur USA 27-Aug Randy Hicken* USA G
Barbados Open BAR 28-Aug James Johnson BAR G
Bavarian Mens Championship GER 28-Aug Maximilian Muhldorfer* GER G
Campeonato Juvenil de Chile CHI 28-Aug Joaquin Niemann CHI F
Estonian National Stroke Play EST 28-Aug Sander Aadusaar EST F
Florida Mid-Senior Championship USA 28-Aug R J Nakashian USA F
Grand Prix de Haute Auvergne FRA 28-Aug Arnaud Ahoua FRA F
Grand Prix de la Grange aux Ormes FRA 28-Aug Jules Coupade FRA F
Grand Prix de Montpellier Massane FRA 28-Aug Romain Buttarazzi FRA F
Greater San Antonio Senior Men's Championship USA 28-Aug John Pierce* USA G
Hungarian Junior Open Championship HUN 28-Aug Nik Pogorelcnik Hojnik SLO G
International Juniors of Belgium BEL 28-Aug Jacob Skov Olesen DEN F
Islandsbankamotarodin 5 ISL 28-Aug Henning Darri Thordarson ISL F
KwaZulu-Natal Amateur Championship RSA 28-Aug Kyle McClatchie RSA F
Mississippi Senior Amateur USA 28-Aug David Allen* USA G
Raiffeisenbank President Masters CZE 28-Aug Vitek Novak CZE F
South East District Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship SCO 28-Aug Euan Mcintosh SCO F
Sperrgebiet Open NAM 28-Aug Gabriel Shikodi* NAM G
Torneo Aficionado Cartagena de Indias COL 28-Aug Carlos Ardila COL F

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Maverick McNealy (USA)
2    Sam Horsfield (ENG)
3    Curtis Luck (AUS)
4    Matthias Schwab (AUT)
5    Ivan Cantero Gutierrez (ESP)
6    Jack Hume (IRL)
7    Scott Gregory (ENG)
8    Adrian Meronk (POL) +1
9    Joaquin Niemann (CHI) -1
10  Cheng Jin (CHN)

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

No Movers

TOP 50

John Axelsen (DEN) up 4 to 48
Claudio Correa (CHI) up 1 to 50

TOP 100

Witchayanon Chothirunrungrueng (THA) up 41 to 87
Garrett Rank (CAN) up 12 to 98

The Women

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
National Team Championship MP Finals CZE 23-Aug Royal Marianske Lazne CZE E
Minnesota Women's State Amateur Championship USA 24-Aug Sarah Burnham USA E
Nebraska Senior Stroke Play USA 24-Aug Susan Marchese USA G
AJGA Shanshan Feng Junior Championship USA 25-Aug Tian Qi CHN F
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Sugarloaf USA 25-Aug Guan Ruqing CHN F
Under Armour Canadian Championship CAN 25-Aug Emma Zhao* USA F
Canadian Women's Mid-Amateur & Senior Championship CAN 26-Aug Judith Kyrinis CAN G
Coca-Cola Berlin Open GER 26-Aug Alexandra Forsterling GER F
Japan Collegiate Championship JPN 26-Aug Shina Kanazawa JPN G
SINGHA Thailand Amateur Open THA 26-Aug Kanyalak Preedasuttijit THA F
Slovak Amateur Championship SVK 26-Aug Sara Kouskova CZE E
Song Am Cup KOR 26-Aug Hye-jin Choi KOR C
Golf Digest Japan Junior Cup JPN 27-Aug Anna Kono JPN F
Tigullio Trophy ITA 27-Aug Federica Torre ITA F
Bavarian Ladies Championship GER 28-Aug Anni Eisenhut* GER G
Campeonato Juvenil de Chile CHI 28-Aug Isabella Cardenas COL F
Grand Prix de la Grange aux Ormes FRA 28-Aug Lou Vrain FRA F
Grand Prix de Montpellier Massane FRA 28-Aug Lara Plachetka FRA F
International Juniors of Belgium BEL 28-Aug Alessia Nobilio ITA D
Raiffeisenbank President Masters CZE 28-Aug Hana Ryskova CZE E
Southern Cape Amateur Open & Closed Championship RSA 28-Aug Danielle du Toit RSA E

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Leona Maguire (IRL) 
2    Bronte Law (ENG) 
3    Hannah O'Sullivan (USA) 
4    Maria Parra Luque (ESP) 
5    Olivia Mehaffey (IRL) 
6    Mariel Galdiano (USA) 
7    Sierra Brooks (USA) 
8    Linnea Strom (SWE) 
9    Albane Valenzuela (SUI) +2
10  Bailey Tardy (USA)

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

No Movers

TOP 50

Haley Moore (USA) up 2 to 49
Karolina Vlckova (CZE) up 2 to 50

TOP 100 

Linnea Johansson (SWE) up 5 to 96
Samantha Wagner (USA) up 5 to 97
Kaitlyn Papp (USA) up 5 to 98
McKenzie Neisen (USA) up 5 to 99
Hina Arakaki (JPN) up 5 to 100