The Winners: Week 27 (4 July - 10 July), 2016

Share:

The Men

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
National Team Trials - Summer Session KOR 1-Jul Guntaek Koh* KOR F
Abierto Eje Cafetero COL 4-Jul Carlos Ardila COL F
CN Future Links Western Championship CAN 6-Jul Brendan Macdougall CAN G
Copa Excmo Ayuntamiento de Siero - Copa Siero ESP 6-Jul Ignacio Montero Gimeno ESP F
Faldo Series England Championship (South 1) ENG 6-Jul Jordan Sundborg ENG F
Interprovincial Championship IRL 6-Jul Leinster IRL E
Manitoba Mid-Amateur CAN 6-Jul Eric Johnson* CAN G
North & South Junior Amateur USA 6-Jul Alberto Martinez* USA F
Boyd Quaich Memorial Tournament SCO 7-Jul George Burns SCO F
Caribbean Junior Championship BAR 7-Jul Sachin Kumar TTO F
Coca Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands USA 7-Jul Devin Deogun* USA F
Connacht U18 Open Championship IRL 7-Jul Ciaran Vaughan* IRL G
Killington Junior Golf Championship USA 7-Jul Jackson Rivera* USA G
New Brunswick Junior Championship CAN 7-Jul Calvin Ross CAN G
NOMADS South African Boys U17 Stroke Play RSA 7-Jul Wilco Nienaber RSA G
Oregon Junior Stroke Play USA 7-Jul Spencer Tibbits USA G
Otter Creek Junior Championship USA 7-Jul Allen Hamilton* USA F
R Jay Sigel Match Play USA 7-Jul Matt Holuta* USA F
Surya Nepal Central Open Amateur NEP 7-Jul Tanka B. Karki NEP G
Vermont Amateur Championship USA 7-Jul Bryan Smith USA F
ACDS - Ryan Moore Junior at Oakbrook USA 8-Jul Joe Highsmith* USA F
British Columbia Junior Championship CAN 8-Jul Tristan Mandur* CAN G
Columbus Amateur Championship USA 8-Jul Seth Brenneman* USA F
Faldo Series China Championship CHN 8-Jul Ze Hao Liu* CHN G
FCG International Junior Championship USA 8-Jul Zihao Jin CHN F
Florida Junior Amateur Championship USA 8-Jul Linus Samuelsson* USA F
GGL International Junior Open ITA 8-Jul Felix Schrott AUT G
Greater Houston City Junior Match Play Championship USA 8-Jul Colin Mulligan* USA G
Irish Seniors Amateur Close Championship IRL 8-Jul Eamonn Haugh IRL G
Japan Amateur Championship JPN 8-Jul Junya Kameshiro JPN E
Krumpen Open DEN 8-Jul Malthe Tandrup Laustsen DEN G
Louisiana Junior Amateur Championship USA 8-Jul Nick Daniel* USA G
Midland Youths Championship (Kymin) ENG 8-Jul Reece Samson* ENG F
NSW Junior State Championship AUS 8-Jul Jediah Morgan AUS F
PGA Junior Series ArborLinks USA 8-Jul Alex Schaake USA G
President's Cup Mid-Amateur CAN 8-Jul Tyler Wright CAN G
Tamil Nadu Juniors IND 8-Jul Shreyas Chandra* IND F
Under Armour - Jordan Spieth Championship presented by
American Campus Communities
USA 8-Jul Pierceson Coody USA F
Barber's Point Invitational USA 9-Jul Tyler Ota USA G
Citta di Martellago Trophy ITA 9-Jul Lorenzo Magagnin ITA G
European Amateur Team Championship FRA 9-Jul Scotland SCO A
European Amateur Team Championship Division 2 LUX 9-Jul Iceland ISL D
European Boys' Team Championship AUT 9-Jul Germany GER C
Nova Scotia Amateur CAN 9-Jul Brett McKinnon CAN G
Richmond Amateur USA 9-Jul Rusty Breeden* USA G
Barloseborg Elite Open DEN 10-Jul Frederik Andersen DEN F
Bream Bay Classic NZL 10-Jul Luke Brown NZL F
Campeonato del Principado de Asturias Absoluto ESP 10-Jul Miguel Diaz-Negrete Palacio ESP F
Chapman Grand Slam ZIM 10-Jul David Amm ZIM F
Copa de la Comunidad Valenciana ESP 10-Jul Adria Arnaus ESP F
Coronation Trophy KEN 10-Jul Peter Rimui* KEN F
Eastern Amateur Championship USA 10-Jul Joey Lane USA F
Estonian Junior Open EST 10-Jul Alex Hietala FIN G
Grand Prix De Chiberta FRA 10-Jul Augustin Hole FRA D
Grand Prix de Haute Savoie FRA 10-Jul Arnaud Humbert* FRA G
Grand Prix de Saint Nom la Breteche FRA 10-Jul Frederic Lacroix FRA F
Greater San Antonio Championship USA 10-Jul Steve Landry* USA F
Greenwood Invitational USA 10-Jul Josh Lampley USA G
Innerschweizer Championship SUI 10-Jul Peter Michael Ganser* GER F
Iowa Masters USA 10-Jul Garret Jensen* USA F
Iowa Senior Masters USA 10-Jul Tom Schill* USA G
Italian Mid Amateur - Trofeo Mario Camicia ITA 10-Jul Niccolo De Lucis* ITA F
Limpopo Open RSA 10-Jul David Meyers RSA E
Lithuanian Amateur Open Championship LTU 10-Jul Johannes Diederichs GER G
Long Beach City Championship USA 10-Jul Agostino Milazzo USA F
Magnolia Amateur USA 10-Jul Alex Springer USA F
NCGA Amateur Stroke Play Championship USA 10-Jul Robby Salomon USA F
North Dakota State Stroke Play Championship USA 10-Jul Rick Kuhn USA G
Santa Maria Furesøpokalen DEN 10-Jul Morten Toft Hansen DEN F
SCGA Amateur Championship USA 10-Jul Rico Hoey USA E
Spirit of America Championship USA 10-Jul Matt Gourgeot,Neil Gannaway* USA,USA F
Tucker Trophy WAL 10-Jul Patrick Mullins WAL F

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Maverick McNealy (USA)
2    Sam Horsfield (ENG) +1
3    Ivan Cantero Gutierrez (ESP) +1
4    Matthias Schwab (AUT) +1
5    Jack Hume (IRL) +1
6    Scott Gregory (ENG) +1
7    Curtis Luck (AUS) +1
8    Cameron Davis (AUS) +1
9    Adrian Meronk (POL) +1
10  Corey Pereira (USA) +1

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

Robin Sciot-Siegrist (FRA) up 2 to 20

TOP 50

Gregoire Schoeb (FRA) up 6 to 48

TOP 100

Braden Bailey (USA) up 3 to 98
Ryan Chisnall (NZL) up 2 to 100

The Women

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Abierto Eje Cafetero COL 4-Jul Valery Plata Pardo COL G
CN Future Links Western Championship CAN 6-Jul Kehler Koss* CAN G
Copa Excmo Ayuntamiento de Siero - Copa Carmin ESP 6-Jul Clara Baena ESP F
Gauteng North Championship RSA 6-Jul Danielle du Toit RSA D
Manitoba Amateur Championship CAN 6-Jul Bri-ann Tokariwski CAN G
North & South Junior Amateur USA 6-Jul Lauren Beaudreau USA F
Alberta Ladies Amateur Championship CAN 7-Jul Jaclyn Lee CAN F
Caribbean Amateur Junior Championship BAR 7-Jul Valeria S Pacheco PUR G
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands USA 7-Jul Reese Guzman* USA G
KB Financial Group Cup KOR 7-Jul Lee Somi* KOR C
Killington Junior Golf Championship USA 7-Jul Haeley Wotnosky* USA G
Ontario Junior Girls' Championship CAN 7-Jul Chloe Currie CAN F
Oregon Junior Stroke Play USA 7-Jul Victoria Gailey* USA F
Otter Creek Junior Championship USA 7-Jul Brooke Matthews* USA G
Telangana Ladies & Junior Girls Championship IND 7-Jul Gaurika Bishnoi IND F
ACDS - Ryan Moore Junior at Oakbrook USA 8-Jul Thanyawarat Temyord* THA F
British Columbia Amateur CAN 8-Jul Jisoo Keel* CAN F
CGA Carolinas Women's Match Play USA 8-Jul Cecily Overbey USA F
Faldo Series China Championship CHN 8-Jul Meng Lin CHN F
FCG International Junior Championship USA 8-Jul Ribka Vania INA E
Finnish Match Play FIN 8-Jul Tiia Koivisto FIN F
GGL International Junior Open ITA 8-Jul Anastasia Mickan GER F
Golf Quebec Provincial Amateur Championship CAN 8-Jul Josee Doyon CAN E
Greater Houston City Junior Match Play Championship USA 8-Jul Zoe Slaughter* USA G
NSW Junior State Championship AUS 8-Jul Belinda Ji AUS E
PGA Junior Series ArborLinks USA 8-Jul Sadie Englemann* USA G
Saskatchewan Amateur Women's Championship CAN 8-Jul Kim Walker* CAN G
Tennessee Girls' Junior Championship USA 8-Jul Malia Stovall* USA G
Under Armour - Jordan Spieth Championship presented by
American Campus Communities
USA 8-Jul Kristen Gillman USA F
Yani Tseng Invitational presented by The Swinging Skirts USA 8-Jul Wang Xinying CHN C
Citta di Martellago Trophy ITA 9-Jul Ludovica Busetto ITA F
European Girls' Team Championship NOR 9-Jul Italy ITA B
European Ladies' Amateur Team Championship ISL 9-Jul Spain ESP A
Nova Scotia Women's Amateur CAN 9-Jul Anne Balser* CAN G
Nova Scotia Women's Senior Amateur CAN 9-Jul Ruth Maxwell CAN G
Campeonato del Principado de Asturias Absoluto ESP 10-Jul Ana Sanjuan ESP F
Copa de la Comunidad Valenciana ESP 10-Jul Almudena Blasco ESP F
Florida Women's Amateur Stroke Play Championship USA 10-Jul Kaeli Jones USA E
Grand Prix De Chiberta FRA 10-Jul Natalia Aseguinolaza Martin ESP D
Grand Prix de Haute Savoie FRA 10-Jul Tanya Stenstrom Fleming SWE G
Grand Prix de Saint Nom la Breteche FRA 10-Jul Marie-Sara Meyer* FRA F
Innerschweizer Championship SUI 10-Jul Priscilla Schmid URU F
Italian Mid Amateur - Trofeo Maria Pia Gennaro ITA 10-Jul Tullia Calzavara ITA F
LA City Women's Championship USA 10-Jul Lydia Choi USA F
Lithuanian Amateur Open Championship LTU 10-Jul Florentina Hager* AUT G
Ruth Middleton Memorial NZL 10-Jul Mun Chin Keh NZL E
Santa Maria Furesøpokalen DEN 10-Jul Iben Thaysen Sass Hvass DEN F
Torneo Aficionado Copa Fortox (Bucaramanga) COL 10-Jul Camila Serrano COL F
Venezuelan Amateur VEN 10-Jul Valentina Gilly VEN G

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Hannah O'Sullivan (USA)
2    Leona Maguire (IRL)
3    Bronte Law (ENG)
4    Maria Parra Luque (ESP)
5    Sierra Brooks (USA)
6    Olivia Mehaffey (IRL) +1
7    Mariel Galdiano (USA) -1
8    Linnea Strom (SWE)
9    Bailey Tardy (USA)
10  Luna Sobron Galmes (ESP)

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

No Movers

TOP 50

Lucrezia Colombotto Rosso (ITA) up 8 to 43
Emma Henrikson (SWE) up 10 to 46

TOP 100 

Lena Schaeffner (GER) up 13 to 92
Leslie Cloots (BEL) up 9 to 93
Hannah Wood (USA) up 13 to 95