The Winners: Week 28 (11 July - 17 July), 2016

Share:

The Men

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Nevada State Amateur Championship USA 11-Jul Steve Sear USA F
South Dakota Match Play Championship USA 11-Jul Michael Keeton* USA G
The Players Amateur USA 11-Jul Cheng Jin CHN A
Northern California Junior Championship USA 12-Jul Thomas Hutchison* USA G
Accurate Dorwin Manitoba Junior Championship CAN 13-Jul Zach Wytinck* CAN G
Missouri Stroke Play Championship USA 13-Jul Richard Berkmeyer USA F
Norwegian Junior Trophy NOR 13-Jul Nikolaj Dahl* DEN G
PGA Junior Series Westbrook CC USA 13-Jul Jack Parker* USA F
Rigenee Junior Open BEL 13-Jul Balint Zavaczki HUN G
Royal LePage Provincial Amateur Championship CAN 13-Jul Blair Bursey CAN F
Scottish Youths Open Championship SCO 13-Jul Stephen Roger SCO F
The Brewer Cup USA 13-Jul Beck Bob* USA G
AJGA - CJGT Junior at Yorba Linda USA 14-Jul Akshay Bhatia* USA G
AJGA Huntsville Junior USA 14-Jul Luke Zieman* USA G
Bubba Conlee Tournament USA 14-Jul Cj Easley* USA F
CN Future Links Atlantic Championship CAN 14-Jul Calvin Ross CAN G
Connecticut Junior Amateur USA 14-Jul Andrew Franz* USA G
E-Z-GO Vaughn Taylor Championship presented by PotashCorp USA 14-Jul Alex Shead* USA G
Internationaux de France Seniors FRA 14-Jul Douglas Williams USA F
Kentucky Amateur Championship USA 14-Jul Andy Roberts USA F
Maine Amateur Championship USA 14-Jul Matt Hutchins USA F
Met Junior Championship USA 14-Jul Christian Cavaliere USA F
Portugal National Youths POR 14-Jul George Ounstead* ENG G
South Wales Boys Championship WAL 14-Jul Oliver Brown* WAL G
Tillman Trophy ENG 14-Jul Billy McKenzie ENG E
Trans-Mississippi Amateur Championship USA 14-Jul Will Zalatoris USA A
Valero Junior Texas Open USA 14-Jul Jake Kuwitzky* USA F
Alberta Junior Championship CAN 15-Jul Jaxon Lynn* CAN G
British Columbia Amateur CAN 15-Jul Nolan Thoroughgood* CAN F
Drummond Junior AUS 15-Jul Jose De Sousa AUS G
Golf Quebec Junior Championship CAN 15-Jul Cullen Chung* CAN G
IMG Academy Junior World Championship USA 15-Jul Joaquin Niemann CHI D
Indiana State Junior Championship USA 15-Jul Sam Jean* USA G
Massachusetts Amateur Championship USA 15-Jul Brendan Hunter USA F
Munster Boys Amateur Open Championship IRL 15-Jul John Murphy* IRL G
Nebraska Amateur Championship USA 15-Jul Alex Schaake USA F
North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship IRL 15-Jul Sean Flanagan IRL F
Ontario Amateur CAN 15-Jul Maxwell Sear CAN F
Singapore Open Amateur Championship SIN 15-Jul Kammalas Namuangruk THA D
Summer Taichung Junior Tournament TPE 15-Jul Yu-Cheng Ho TPE G
Wincraft - McArthur Towel & Sports Future Legends USA 15-Jul Devin Deogun USA G
Dutch International Junior Open NED 16-Jul Alan De Bondt BEL E
Grand Prix de Troyes la Cordeliere FRA 16-Jul Louis Theys* FRA G
Luxembourg International Amateur Championship LUX 16-Jul Philip Bootsma NED F
Nanshan China Amateur Championship CHN 16-Jul Luo Xuewen CHN F
New Hampshire Amateur Championship USA 16-Jul Chris Houston USA F
Ohio Amateur USA 16-Jul Ryan Troyer USA F
Rochester District Championship USA 16-Jul Trevor Sluman USA F
Semana de Oro Joven U25 ESP 16-Jul Dorian Fernandez Gonzalez* ESP G
Swiss National Juniors SUI 16-Jul Maxime Muraca SUI F
Utah State Amateur Championship USA 16-Jul Patrick Fishburn USA F
Austrian Stroke Play U16, U18, U21 AUT 17-Jul Maximilian Steinlechner AUT F
Bayonet Black Horse Amateur Championship USA 17-Jul Robby Salomon,Kevin Velo USA,USA F
Campeonato de Catalunya Absoluto ESP 17-Jul Adria Arnaus ESP F
Campeonato de Santander - Memorial Marcelino Botin ESP 17-Jul Mario Perez Santana* ESP F
Campeonato Internacional de Andalucia U25 ESP 17-Jul Angel Hidalgo Portillo ESP F
Campeonato Nacional de Aficionados PER 17-Jul Rafael Claux PER F
Campeonato Nacional Mid-Amateur VEN 17-Jul Ezequiel Prieto R VEN G
Carolinas Amateur Championship USA 17-Jul Christian Sease USA D
Georgia Amateur Championship USA 17-Jul Colin Bowles USA E
Grand Prix de la Biarritz Cup FRA 17-Jul Jack Yule ENG C
Hillerod Pokalen DEN 17-Jul Marcus Helligkilde DEN F
International Austrian Seniors Championship AUT 17-Jul Johann Quickner AUT G
Islandsbankamotarodin 3 - Icelandic Junior Stroke Play ISL 17-Jul Hlynur Bergsson ISL F
Lithuanian International Junior Championship LTU 17-Jul Andreas Wester* FIN G
Manicaland Amateur Championship ZIM 17-Jul David Amm ZIM F
NB Men's Amateur Championship CAN 17-Jul Mike Landry CAN G
Palm Beach Kennel Club County Amateur USA 17-Jul Christopher Carlin* USA F
San Diego City Amateur USA 17-Jul Marc Hedrick* USA F
Slovak Mid-Age Open SVK 17-Jul Patrick Schenner* AUT G
SM Lyontipeli Mid Tour 4 FIN 17-Jul Mikael Piltz* FIN G
Southern Amateur Championship USA 17-Jul Jimmy Stanger USA A
Targa d'Oro ITA 17-Jul Stefano Ciapparelli ITA F
Waterloo Open Amateur USA 17-Jul Alex Higgs USA F
West Texas Amateur USA 17-Jul Andrew Wyatt USA G

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Maverick McNealy (USA)
2    Sam Horsfield (ENG)
3    Ivan Cantero Gutierrez (ESP)
4    Matthias Schwab (AUT)
5    Jack Hume (IRL)
6    Scott Gregory (ENG)
7    Curtis Luck (AUS)
8    Cheng Jin (CHN) +9
9    Joaquin Niemann (CHI) +2
10  Cameron Davis (AUS) -2

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

Rico Hoey (USA) up 1 to 20

TOP 50

Will Zalatoris (USA) up 27 to 33
Doug Ghim (USA) up 12 to 44
Davis Riley (USA) up 2 to 49

TOP 100

Jimmy Stanger (USA) up 70 to 66
Marcus Helligkilde (DEN) up 7 to 96
Zachary Bauchou (USA) up 64 to 99

The Women

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
South Dakota Match Play Championship USA 11-Jul Hallie Getz USA F
NB Ladies Provincial Championship CAN 12-Jul Krysta Schaus CAN G
Kansas Amateur USA 13-Jul Scotland Preston USA E
Norwegian Junior Trophy NOR 13-Jul Emilie Overas* NOR G
PGA Junior Series Westbrook CC USA 13-Jul Megan Furtney* USA G
Rigenee Junior Open BEL 13-Jul Valerie Serrien BEL G
South African Women's Amateur Match Play Championship RSA 13-Jul Lumien Orton RSA D
AJGA - CJGT Junior at Yorba Linda USA 14-Jul Rose Zhang* USA F
AJGA Huntsville Junior USA 14-Jul Michaela Morard USA G
Alberta Junior Championship CAN 14-Jul Kenna Hughes CAN G
Bubba Conlee Tournament USA 14-Jul Rachel Heck USA F
CN Future Links Atlantic Championship CAN 14-Jul Allison Chandler CAN G
English Women's Amateur Championship ENG 14-Jul Samantha Giles ENG C
E-Z-GO Vaughn Taylor Championship presented by PotashCorp USA 14-Jul Elisa Yang* USA F
Ohio State Amateur Championship USA 14-Jul Haylee Harford USA F
Valero Junior Texas Open USA 14-Jul Amber Park USA F
British Columbia Junior Championship CAN 15-Jul Mary Parsons CAN F
Drummond Junior AUS 15-Jul Kathryn Norris AUS F
Golf Quebec Junior Championship CAN 15-Jul Noemie Pare* CAN F
IMG Academy Junior World Championship USA 15-Jul Nasa Hataoka JPN C
New York State Women's Amateur Championship USA 15-Jul Bailey Cocca USA F
North & South Women's Amateur Championship USA 15-Jul Kristen Gillman USA A
Ontario Women's Amateur CAN 15-Jul Grace St-Germain CAN F
Philadelphia Match Play Championship USA 15-Jul Ashley Cassidy USA F
Western National Junior Championship USA 15-Jul Kate Lillie USA G
Wincraft - McArthur Towel & Sports Future Legends USA 15-Jul Brianne Bolden* USA G
Dutch International Junior Open NED 16-Jul Zhen Bontan NED E
Irish Girls Close Championship IRL 16-Jul Julie McCarthy IRL F
Luxembourg International Amateur Championship LUX 16-Jul Anna Bautista* GER F
Nanshan China Amateur Championship CHN 16-Jul Du Mohan CHN F
Semana de Oro Joven U25 ESP 16-Jul Maria Alzueta Garcia ESP F
SM-lyontipeli - Finnish Stroke Play Championship FIN 16-Jul Jenna Maihaniemi FIN F
Swiss National Juniors SUI 16-Jul Lily Hurlimann* SUI F
Abierto de Golf Club Militar COL 17-Jul Camila Serrano COL F
Austrian Stroke Play U16, U18, U21 AUT 17-Jul Katharina Muhlbauer AUT F
Campeonato de Catalunya Absoluto ESP 17-Jul Marta Trillo ESP F
Campeonato Internacional de Andalucia U25 ESP 17-Jul Mª Teresa Toscano Borrero ESP F
Campeonato Nacional de Aficionados PER 17-Jul Maria I Salinas PER F
Eimskipsmotarodin 4 ISL 17-Jul Signy Arnorsdottir ISL F
Grand Prix de la Biarritz Cup FRA 17-Jul Candice Mahe FRA D
Hillerod Pokalen DEN 17-Jul Fie Kjaergaard Olsen* DEN F
Islandsbankamotarodin 3 - Icelandic Junior Stroke Play ISL 17-Jul Saga Traustadottir ISL F
San Diego City Amateur USA 17-Jul Kaho Moni Matsubara SIN F
Targa d'Oro ITA 17-Jul Alessia Nobilio ITA F

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Hannah O'Sullivan (USA)
2    Leona Maguire (IRL)
3    Bronte Law (ENG)
4    Maria Parra Luque (ESP)
5    Sierra Brooks (USA)
6    Olivia Mehaffey (IRL)
7    Mariel Galdiano (USA)
8    Linnea Strom (SWE)
9    Bailey Tardy (USA)
10  Luna Sobron Galmes (ESP)

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

No Movers

TOP 50

Kristen Gillman (USA) up 65 to 42

TOP 100 

Lucia Gutierrez (PER) up 1 to 100