The Winners: Week 31 (31 July - 6 August), 2017

Share:

The Men

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Callaway Golf Junior Championship USA 1-Aug James Song* CAN F
Project Worldwide Championship at Palos Verdes USA 1-Aug Ethan Chung* USA G
Bayonet Black Horse Amateur Championship USA 2-Aug Finigan Tilly* USA F
CJGA Eastern Canadian Junior CAN 2-Aug Kyle Chung* CAN G
Colorado Junior Match Play Championship USA 2-Aug Kyle Pearson USA G
Faldo Series England (North) ENG 2-Aug Harvey Talarczyk* ENG G
Massachusetts Junior Amateur Championship USA 2-Aug Dillon Brown* USA G
Optimist International Junior Golf Championship 16-18 USA 2-Aug Adrien Pendaries FRA E
Pennsylvania Amateur USA 2-Aug JD Hughes USA E
Queensland Senior Amateur AUS 2-Aug Kym Olsen AUS G
Rochester District Junior Championship USA 2-Aug Jeremy Summerson* USA G
The First Tee of Greater Baltimore Junior Championship USA 2-Aug Kritchayapol Sinchai* THA G
AJGA Junior at RiverWatch USA 3-Aug Bo Jin CHN G
Bass Pro Shops / Payne Stewart Junior Championship USA 3-Aug Dawson Mcdaniel* USA G
Canadian Junior Boys Championship CAN 3-Aug Calvin Ross CAN F
CGA Dogwood State Junior Boys Championship USA 3-Aug Fulton Smith USA F
China Junior Clubs Championship Summer Leg CHN 3-Aug Boru Huang* TPE G
Columbus District Amateur Championship USA 3-Aug Garrett Brickley USA F
Faldo Series Germany Championship GER 3-Aug Niklas Griffiths GER G
Junior PGA Championship USA 3-Aug Akshay Bhatia USA C
Kenya Junior Stroke Play KEN 3-Aug Mutahi Kibugu KEN G
Korea Junior Championship - Ilsong Cup KOR 3-Aug Chanmin Jung KOR F
Michigan Junior State Amateur Championship USA 3-Aug Ben Smith USA G
Montana State Seniors USA 3-Aug Brett Bennyhoff* USA G
St Andrews Boys' Open - Merchants' Cup SCO 3-Aug Taiga Sugihara JPN F
Ulster Student Amateur Open Championship IRL 3-Aug Owen Crooks IRL F
WJGA State Championship USA 3-Aug Sean Kato USA G
Belgian National Juniors U18 BEL 4-Aug Adrien Dumont De Chassart BEL F
Caribbean Amateur Championship DOM 4-Aug Jeronimo Esteve,Juan Campusano* PUR,DOM F
Chiocciola d'Oro Trophy ITA 4-Aug Lorenzo Bruzzone ITA F
Copa Federacion Vasca ESP 4-Aug Jon Lopez-Lanchares Echezarreta* ESP F
German Junior Golftour Open GER 4-Aug August Thor Host* DEN G
Slovak National Match Play SVK 4-Aug Marián Puttera Jr* SVK F
Slovenian Amateur Tour 4 SLO 4-Aug Luka Naglic SLO F
Swiss Junior Tour Event SUI 4-Aug Maxime Muraca SUI F
Warwickshire Boys Amateur Championship ENG 4-Aug Cameron Bridger* ENG G
Welsh Amateur Championship WAL 4-Aug Jack Davidson WAL D
Arizona Amateur Championship USA 5-Aug Ken Tanigawa USA F
European Team Shield Championship BUL 5-Aug Lithuania LTU G
Grand Prix De La Bresse FRA 5-Aug Guillaume Assayag* FRA F
Los Angeles City Match Play USA 5-Aug Wooyoung Choi* USA F
Metropolitan Amateur Championship USA 5-Aug Shawn Jasper* USA F
Palmetto Amateur USA 5-Aug Zheng Kai Bai CHN B
Resorters Tournament USA 5-Aug Thomas Strandemo USA F
Scottish Amateur Championship SCO 5-Aug Sam Locke SCO C
The Western Amateur Championship USA 5-Aug Norman Xiong USA A
US Army Invitational Tournament USA 5-Aug Shawn Lu USA G
Zhang Lianwei Cup International Junior Invitational CHN 5-Aug Chun Hao Yang* CHN G
Alabama State Match Play Championship USA 6-Aug Matt Gourgeot USA F
Austin City Championship USA 6-Aug Jonathan Alden USA G
Belgian International Senior Championship BEL 6-Aug Patrick Renard* BEL F
Cambridge Classic NZL 6-Aug Shaun Campbell NZL F
Campeonato Aberto da Federacao Paranaense e Catarinense BRA 6-Aug Daniel Kenji Ishii BRA F
Cedar Rapids City Amateur USA 6-Aug Kevin Ault* USA G
Cobram Barooga Open AUS 6-Aug Anthony Marchesani AUS F
Colorado Amateur Championship USA 6-Aug Glenn Workman USA E
DGU Elite Tour III drenge DEN 6-Aug Sebastian Friedrichsen DEN F
DGU Elite Tour III Herrer DEN 6-Aug Gustav Frimodt DEN D
Dutch National Match Play Championship NED 6-Aug Diderik Ankersmit* NED G
English Men's Amateur Championship ENG 6-Aug Todd Clements ENG B
Florida Match Play Championship USA 6-Aug Jacob Huizinga USA F
Gading Raya Invitational INA 6-Aug Bradly Taslim* INA G
Grand Prix des Aisses FRA 6-Aug Antoine Kuoch FRA F
Harare Province Amateur Championship ZIM 6-Aug David Amm ZIM F
Kabete Open KEN 6-Aug Edwin Mudanyi KEN F
Louisiana Mid-Amateur USA 6-Aug Seth Dufrene* USA F
Memorial Norberto Goizueta ESP 6-Aug Angel Hidalgo ESP D
Met Amateur Championship USA 6-Aug Matthew Mattare USA E
Norgescup 5 (Norgesmesterskapet) NOR 6-Aug Mikkel Antonsen NOR F
North Carolina Amateur Match Play Championship USA 6-Aug Eric Bae USA F
North Texas Amateur Championship USA 6-Aug Max Kettler* USA F
Oregon Stroke Play USA 6-Aug Nicholas Huff* USA F
Sindh Open PAK 6-Aug Ghazanfar Mehmood PAK F
South Carolina Amateur Championship USA 6-Aug Gregg Jones* USA F
South Texas Amateur Championship USA 6-Aug Tim Hamm USA F
Swedish Junior Classics SWE 6-Aug Hlynur Bergsson ISL F
Syracuse District Amateur Championship USA 6-Aug Brad Monroe* USA G
Torneo Aficionado Los Arrayanes COL 6-Aug Lucas Moreno COL E

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Joaquin Niemann (CHI)
2    Maverick McNealy (USA)
3    Braden Thornberry (USA)
4    Dylan Meyer (USA)
5    Collin Morikawa (USA)
6    Scott Gregory (ENG)
7    Doug Ghim (USA)
8    Cameron Champ (USA) +2
9    Norman Xiong (USA) +22
10  Will Zalatoris (USA) -2

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

No Movers

TOP 50

Jack Davidson (WAL) up 9 to 45
Craig Howie (SCO) up 3 to 48
Scottie Scheffler (USA) up 2 to 50

TOP 100

Doc Redman (USA) up 70 to 71
Trent Phillips (USA) up 40 to 89
Kazuki Higa (JPN) up 13 to 96
Lorenzo Filippo Scalise (ITA) up 7 to 97

The Women

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Callaway Golf Junior Championship USA 1-Aug Amari Avery USA G
Project Worldwide Championship at Palos Verdes USA 1-Aug Guan Ruqing CHN F
Women's Southern California Amateur Championship USA 1-Aug Andrea Lee USA B
Colorado Junior Match Play Championship USA 2-Aug Emma Bryant* USA G
Iowa Amateur USA 2-Aug Britta Snyder* USA G
New Hampshire Amateur USA 2-Aug Chelsea Sedlar USA F
Optimist International Junior Golf Championship 15-18 USA 2-Aug Latanna Stone USA F
The First Tee of Greater Baltimore Junior Championship USA 2-Aug Abigail Wiranatha USA F
West Virginia Amateur Championship USA 2-Aug Adeena Shears USA G
AJGA Junior at RiverWatch USA 3-Aug Joys (Jiarui) Jin CHN F
Alberta Senior Ladies Championship CAN 3-Aug Kim Carrington* CAN G
Bass Pro Shops - Payne Stewart Junior Championship USA 3-Aug Calynne Rosholt* USA F
Carolinas Junior Girls' Championship USA 3-Aug Gracyn Burgess USA F
China Junior Clubs Championship Summer Leg CHN 3-Aug Xinqiao Zhang* TPE G
English Girls' Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship ENG 3-Aug Isobel Wardle ENG C
Faldo Series Germany Championship GER 3-Aug Miriam Emmert* GER F
Junior America's Cup USA 3-Aug Rose Zhang USA D
Kistenpfennig Junior Master GER 3-Aug Vivien Roesner* GER G
Korea Junior Championship - Ilsong Cup KOR 3-Aug Son Yeon Jung* KOR C
Massachusetts Amateur Championship USA 3-Aug Hannah Ghelfi USA F
St Andrews Junior Ladies' Open - Golf Monthly Trophy SCO 3-Aug Jennifer Saxton SCO F
WJGA State Championship USA 3-Aug Therese Warner* USA G
Belgian National Juniors U18 BEL 4-Aug Rebecca Becht BEL F
Canadian Junior Girls Championship CAN 4-Aug Susan Xiao CAN C
Caribbean Amateur Championship DOM 4-Aug Maria Torres PUR D
Copa Federacion Vasca ESP 4-Aug Nieves Martin Torre* ESP G
German Junior Golftour Open GER 4-Aug Megan Kelly* GER G
New Jersey Women's Amateur Championship USA 4-Aug Kelly Sim KOR D
Rhode Island Women's Amateur Championship USA 4-Aug Addy Douglas* USA G
Slovak National Match Play SVK 4-Aug Sara Zrnikova CZE E
Slovenian Amateur Tour 4 (& Slovenian National Individual Amateur & Club Team Championship) SLO 4-Aug Vida Obersnel SLO D
Swiss Junior Tour Event SUI 4-Aug Klara Wildhaber SUI G
Utah Women's State Amateur USA 4-Aug Kelsey Chugg USA E
VSGA Women's Senior Amateur Championship USA 4-Aug Mary Cabriele* USA G
European Ladies' Team Shield Championship BUL 5-Aug Turkey TUR E
Grand Prix De La Bresse FRA 5-Aug Marie Larretche* FRA G
Resorters Tournament USA 5-Aug Sophia Yoemans* USA G
Zhang Lianwei Cup International Junior Invitational CHN 5-Aug Zixuan Zhou* CHN F
Belgian International Senior Championship BEL 6-Aug Sylvie Van Molle FRA G
Cambridge Classic NZL 6-Aug Wenyung Keh NZL D
Campeonato Aberto da Federacao Paranaense e Catarinense BRA 6-Aug Beatriz Junqueira* BRA F
DGU Elite Tour III Damer & Piger DEN 6-Aug Mathilde Fredensborg DEN C
Dutch National Match Play Championship NED 6-Aug Renee De Ruijter* NED G
Memorial Norberto Goizueta ESP 6-Aug Euphemie Rhodes ENG E
Norgescup 5 (Norgesmesterskapet) NOR 6-Aug Karoline Lund NOR C
Swedish Junior Classics SWE 6-Aug Ingrid Lindblad SWE F
Torneo Aficionado Los Arrayanes COL 6-Aug Camila Serrano COL E

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Leona Maguire (IRL)
2    Hye-jin Choi (KOR)
3    Albane Valenzuela (SUI)
4    Jennifer Kupcho (USA)
5    Lilia Kha-Tu Vu (USA)
6    Andrea Lee (USA)
7    Cheyenne Knight (USA)
8    Eun-jeong Seong (KOR)
9    Olivia Mehaffey (IRL)
10  Julia Engstrom (SWE) +1

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

No Movers

TOP 50

Alyaa Abdulghany (USA) up 5 to 50

TOP 100 

Gina Kim (USA) up 11 to 92
Atthaya Thitikul (THA) up 7 to 97