The Winners: Week 1 (2 January - 8 January), 2017

Share:

The Men

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Saguaro Amateur USA 4-Jan Tanner Hughes* USA F
National Order of Merit - Inland NOoM 1 RSA 5-Jan Wilco Nienaber RSA F
Zimbabwe Junior Strokeplay ZIM 5-Jan Tafadzwa Nyamukondiwa* ZIM F
Harvey Norman Week of Golf AUS 6-Jan Reid Brown* AUS G
Old Corkscrew Senior Invitational USA 6-Jan Stephen Sharpe USA F
Victorian Junior Masters AUS 6-Jan Jackson Kalz* AUS F
Australian Master of the Amateurs AUS 7-Jan Zach Murray,Charlie Dann AUS,AUS A
Bangladesh Amateur Championship BAN 7-Jan Md Akbar Hossain BAN F
Central American Junior Championship GUA 7-Jan Rodrigo Rodas GUA F
Qatar Open Amateur Championship QAT 7-Jan Pierre Verlaar NED F
Abierto de La Barra URU 8-Jan Miguel Reyes Viacava URU G
Danny Lee Springfield Open NZL 8-Jan Charlie Smail NZL F
New Year's Invitational USA 8-Jan Hayden Buckley USA D
Philippine Amateur Open Championship PHI 8-Jan Sadom Kaewkanjana THA F

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Maverick McNealy (USA)
2    Curtis Luck (AUS)
3    Sam Horsfield (ENG)
4    Matthias Schwab (AUT)
5    Joaquin Niemann (CHI)
6    Brett Coletta (AUS) +1
7    Scott Gregory (ENG) -1
8    Dylan Meyer (USA)
9    Noah Goodwin (USA)
10  Cheng Jin (CHN)

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

Chun-An Yu (TPE) up 10 to 13

TOP 50

No Movers

TOP 100

Charlie Dann (AUS) up 61 to 81
Wilson Furr (USA) up 73 to 85
Shae Wools-Cobb (AUS) up 46 to 86
Vincent Whaley (USA) up 10 to 100

The Women

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Boland Ladies Junior Championship RSA 5-Jan Woo-Ju Son RSA F
Harvey Norman Week of Golf AUS 6-Jan Amy Chu AUS F
Victorian Junior Masters AUS 6-Jan Grace Kim AUS F
Central American Junior Championship GUA 7-Jan Valeria Mendizabal* GUA G
Harder Hall Women's Invitational USA 7-Jan Emmy Martin USA C
Abierto de Cachagua CHI 8-Jan Carla Jane CHI F
Abierto de La Barra URU 8-Jan Victoria Bargo* URU F
Danny Lee Springfield Open NZL 8-Jan Carmen Lim* NZL F
Nomads Western Province Junior Championship RSA 8-Jan Woo-Ju Son RSA F
Philippine Amateur Open Championship PHI 8-Jan Yuka Saso PHI E

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Leona Maguire (IRL)
2    Hannah O'Sullivan (USA)
3    Olivia Mehaffey (IRL)
4    Hye-jin Choi (KOR)
5    Albane Valenzuela (SUI)
6    Bailey Tardy (USA)
7    Mariel Galdiano (USA)
8    Katelyn Dambaugh (USA)
9    Linnea Strom (SWE)
10 Andrea Lee (USA)

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

No Movers

TOP 50

Krystal Quihuis (USA) up 1 to 50

TOP 100 

Laura Fuenfstueck (GER) up 2 to 99
Emma Svensson (SWE) up 2 to 100