The Winners: Week 27 (3 July - 9 July), 2017

Share:

The Men

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Firecracker Open USA 3-Jul Jake Budde* USA E
Niki's Cup ITA 3-Jul Simone Armando Colozza* ITA G
NM Match Play NOR 3-Jul Daniel Overas NOR G
Tourneo Cafetero de Golf COL 3-Jul Matias Lezcano ARG D
Faldo Series England Championship (South 1) ENG 5-Jul Harry Butler* ENG F
Interprovincial Championship IRL 5-Jul Leinster IRL D
Manitoba Mid-Amateur CAN 5-Jul Todd Fanning* CAN G
North and South Junior Amateur USA 5-Jul Lino Galdin* USA F
Royal LePage Provincial Junior Championship CAN 5-Jul Andrew Bruce* CAN G
Scottish Boys' Amateur Championship SCO 5-Jul Greg Dalziel* SCO F
VVG Junior Open of Flanders U18 BEL 5-Jul Matthis Besard BEL G
ACDS / Ryan Moore Junior at Oakbrook USA 6-Jul Sean Kato* USA G
Boyd Quaich Memorial Tournament SCO 6-Jul Eoin Leonard IRL F
British Columbia Mid-Amateur CAN 6-Jul Craig Doell CAN G
Coca Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands USA 6-Jul Nick Dentino* USA F
Czech Amateur Tour 4 CZE 6-Jul Alexander Simmes GER F
Estonian Junior Open EST 6-Jul Kevin Christopher Jegers* EST F
Future Links, driven by Acura Prairie Championship CAN 6-Jul Ryan McMillan* CAN G
Killington Junior Golf Championship USA 6-Jul Edward Wu* USA G
Otter Creek Junior Championship USA 6-Jul Charlie Toman USA G
President's Cup Mid-Amateur CAN 6-Jul Brad Phelps* CAN G
Slovak Senior Open SVK 6-Jul Michal Žeňuch* SVK G
Alberta Junior Championship CAN 7-Jul Max Sekulic* CAN G
British Columbia Junior Championship CAN 7-Jul Christian Zalli CAN F
Campeonato Junior & U25 de Madrid ESP 7-Jul Sergio Parriego Cornejo ESP G
Caribbean Amateur Junior Championship TTO 7-Jul Sachin Kumar TTO F
Dimension Data Junior Open RSA 7-Jul Jayden Schaper RSA E
FCG International Junior Championship USA 7-Jul Yuki Moriyama* JPN E
Irish Seniors Amateur Close Championship IRL 7-Jul Jim Carvill IRL G
Japan Amateur Championship JPN 7-Jul Kazuya Osawa JPN D
July Grand Prix SRI 7-Jul J M D Indika SRI F
Munster Boys Amateur Open Championship IRL 7-Jul Aaron Marshall IRL G
New Brunswick Junior Championship CAN 7-Jul Sam Reid* CAN G
NSW Junior State Championship AUS 7-Jul Jediah Morgan AUS F
Ontario Junior Boys Championship CAN 7-Jul Tristan Renaud* CAN F
Oregon Junior Amateur USA 7-Jul Craig Ronne USA G
Philippine Senior and Mid-Amateur Open Championship PHI 7-Jul Don Petil* PHI G
Portugal National Youths POR 7-Jul Pedro Lencart Silva POR F
Sahalee Players Championship USA 7-Jul Sahith Theegala USA B
Swiss Seniors National Championship SUI 7-Jul Yves Hofstetter SUI G
Wyndham Cup USA 7-Jul East USA C
Barber's Point Invitational USA 8-Jul Kyeton Littel USA F
Danish International Amateur Championship DEN 8-Jul John Axelsen DEN C
Golden Isles Invitational USA 8-Jul Thomas Hogan* USA F
Luxembourg International Amateur Championship LUX 8-Jul Maximilian Oelfke GER F
Nevada State Amateur Championship USA 8-Jul Daren Johnson* USA G
Nova Scotia MCT Insurance Amateur CAN 8-Jul Myles Creighton CAN F
Amador de Golfe do Brasil BRA 9-Jul Andres Schonbaum ARG C
Bermuda Amateur Stroke Play Championship BER 9-Jul Jarryd Dillas BER G
Cameron Corbett Vase SCO 9-Jul Ed Wood SCO E
Campine Junior Classic BEL 9-Jul Niklas Griffiths* GER G
Chapman Grand Slam ZIM 9-Jul Sean Crocker USA D
Citta di Treviso Trophy ITA 9-Jul Tommaso Zorzetto* ITA F
Copa de la Comunidad Valenciana ESP 9-Jul Albert Badosa-Soler ESP F
English Men's Open Mid Amateur Championship (Logan Trophy) ENG 9-Jul Stephen Jensen* ENG G
Faldo Series China Championship CHN 9-Jul Ting Yu Chen* CHN G
Florida Junior Amateur Championship USA 9-Jul Fred Biondi BRA G
Golfenomenos ESP 9-Jul Jaime Alzaga Garcia ESP G
Grand Prix De Chiberta FRA 9-Jul Adrian Mata Alsdorf ESP C
Grand Prix de Saint Nom la Breteche FRA 9-Jul Charles Joubert FRA F
Greater San Antonio Men's Championship USA 9-Jul Ian Berrigan USA F
Greenwood Invitational USA 9-Jul Joel Myrick USA F
Indonesia Junior Premier League #3 INA 9-Jul Dominikus Glenn Yuwono INA G
Innerschweizer Championship SUI 9-Jul Adrian Villiger SUI F
Iowa Masters USA 9-Jul Gene Elliott USA F
Iowa Senior Masters USA 9-Jul Ron Peterson USA G
Italian Mid Amateur - Trofeo Mario Camicia ITA 9-Jul Gianluca Bolla ITA F
Long Beach City Championship USA 9-Jul Kevin Steinfeld* USA F
Magnolia Amateur USA 9-Jul Cecil Wegener* USA E
National Team Ranking #6 THA 9-Jul Tanapat Pichaikool THA C
NCGA Amateur Stroke Play Championship USA 9-Jul Daniel Connolly USA F
Northpine Bream Bay Classic NZL 9-Jul Luke Brown NZL E
Pakistan National Amateur Championship PAK 9-Jul Ashiq Hussain PAK F
SCGA Amateur Championship USA 9-Jul Sam Choi USA E
Slovak Mid-Age Open SVK 9-Jul Zeljko Vucemil* CRO G
SM Lyontipeli M50 FIN 9-Jul Jukka Lehtonen FIN G
Spirit of America Championship USA 9-Jul Brooks Rabren USA F
Stenson Sunesson Junior Challenge SWE 9-Jul Albin Tidén SWE F
TGF League 8 TUR 9-Jul Jae Woo Shim TUR G
Torneo Aficionado Copa Fortox Bucaramanga COL 9-Jul Tomas Gana CHI D
Tucker Trophy WAL 9-Jul Max Martin ENG F
Varderama Open DEN 9-Jul Sebastian Czyz Bendsen DEN F

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Joaquin Niemann (CHI)
2    Maverick McNealy (USA)
3    Braden Thornberry (USA)
4    Dylan Meyer (USA)
5    Collin Morikawa (USA)
6    Scott Gregory (ENG)
7    Robert MacIntyre (SCO)
8    Sean Crocker (USA) +3
9    Connor Syme (SCO) -1
10  Doug Ghim (USA) -1

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

John Axelsen (DEN) up 5 to 19

TOP 50

Min Woo Lee (AUS) up 6 to 45
Ryan Gronlund (USA) up 172 to 46
Theo Humphrey (USA) up 4 to 50

TOP 100

Andrew McCain (USA) up 27 to 86
Garrett Rank (CAN) up 11 to 90
Ivan Camilo Ramirez (COL) up 18 to 100

The Women

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Niki's Cup ITA 3-Jul Sharon Rossini ITA F
NM Match Play NOR 3-Jul Tina Mazarino* NOR D
Tourneo Cafetero de Golf COL 3-Jul Silvia Garces COL D
FCG International Junior Championship USA 4-Jul Tze-Han Lin,Yu Ping Huang TPE,TPE D
South African Girls Championship RSA 4-Jul Woo-Ju Son RSA D
The Frilford Bowl ENG 4-Jul Emily Brennan ENG E
Manitoba Amateur Championship CAN 5-Jul Marissa Naylor* CAN G
North and South Junior Amateur USA 5-Jul Aneka Seumanutafa USA E
Scottish Girls' Amateur Championship SCO 5-Jul Hannah Darling* SCO E
VVG Junior Open of Flanders BEL 5-Jul Eline Serrien* BEL G
ACDS / Ryan Moore Junior at Oakbrook USA 6-Jul Ashley Menne* USA E
Alberta Junior Championship CAN 6-Jul Kehler Koss CAN G
British Columbia Mid-Amateur CAN 6-Jul Josee Deslauriers* CAN G
Campeonato del Principado de Asturias Absoluto ESP 6-Jul Alejandra Pasarin Olalla ESP E
Coca-Cola Junior Championship at Boyne Highlands USA 6-Jul Macy Fox* USA G
Czech Amateur Tour 4 CZE 6-Jul Lucie Harcubova CZE F
East Leinster Girls Championship IRL 6-Jul Lauren Walsh* IRL F
Finnish Match Play FIN 6-Jul Daniella Barrett FIN D
Future Links, Driven By Acura Prairie Championship CAN 6-Jul Chaewon Baek* CAN G
Indonesia Ladies Amateur Open Golf Championship INA 6-Jul Gurbani Singh IND D
KB Financial Group Cup KOR 6-Jul Kong Ga Yeon* KOR E
Killington Junior Golf Championship USA 6-Jul Coco Chai* CHN F
Otter Creek Junior Championship USA 6-Jul Grace Ni USA F
Saskatchewan Amateur Women's Championship CAN 6-Jul Brooke Hill* CAN G
British Columbia Junior Championship CAN 7-Jul Alisha Lau CAN F
Campeonato Junior de Madrid ESP 7-Jul Carolina Lopez-Chacarra Coto* ESP F
New Brunswick Junior Girls Championship CAN 7-Jul Laura Jones CAN G
NSW Junior State Championship AUS 7-Jul June Song* AUS D
Ontario Junior Girls Championship CAN 7-Jul Ellie Szeryk CAN F
Oregon Junior Amateur USA 7-Jul Ellie Slama USA F
Philippine Senior and Mid-Amateur Open Championship PHI 7-Jul Seo Yun Shin* KOR G
Portugal National Youths POR 7-Jul Sara Gouveia* POR G
Wyndham Cup USA 7-Jul East USA B
Danish International Amateur Championship DEN 8-Jul Sofie K Nielsen DEN C
English Women's Open Match Play Championship ENG 8-Jul Cara Gainer* ENG C
Luxembourg International Amateur Championship LUX 8-Jul Anna Bautista GER E
Amador de Golfe do Brasil BRA 9-Jul Agustina Gomez Cisterna ARG E
Campine Junior Classic BEL 9-Jul Judith Van Der Voort* NED G
Citta di Treviso Trophy ITA 9-Jul Alessia Cristina Avanzo ITA F
Copa de la Comunidad Valenciana ESP 9-Jul Carla Tejedo Mulet ESP G
Faldo Series China Championship CHN 9-Jul Hsin Chiao Chang* CHN G
Florida Women's Amateur Stroke Play Championship USA 9-Jul Roanne Tomlinson ENG D
Golfenomenos ESP 9-Jul Teresa Diez ESP F
Grand Prix De Chiberta FRA 9-Jul Elodie Chapelet FRA C
Grand Prix de Saint Nom la Breteche FRA 9-Jul Christine Danielsson SWE E
Innerschweizer Championship SUI 9-Jul Valentina Muller SUI F
Italian Mid Amateur - Trofeo Maria Pia Gennaro ITA 9-Jul Tullia Calzavara ITA G
LA City Women's Championship USA 9-Jul Janet Yeo USA F
Niitvalja Karikas EST 9-Jul Linda Dobele LAT F
Northpine Bream Bay Classic NZL 9-Jul Subin Wui* NZL G
Nova Scotia Women's Amateur CAN 9-Jul Allison Chandler CAN F
Ruth Middleton Memorial NZL 9-Jul Chantelle Cassidy NZL D
Slovak Mid-Age Open SVK 9-Jul Zuzana Bielikova SVK G
Stenson Sunesson Junior Challenge SWE 9-Jul Ingrid Lindblad SWE E
TGF League 8 TUR 9-Jul Selin Timur* TUR F
Torneo Aficionado Copa Fortox Bucaramanga COL 9-Jul Silvia Garces COL D

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Leona Maguire (IRL)
2    Hye-jin Choi (KOR)
3    Albane Valenzuela (SUI)
4    Andrea Lee (USA)
5    Eun-jeong Seong (KOR) +1
6    Lilia Kha-Tu Vu (USA) +1
7    Cheyenne Knight (USA) +3
8    Mariel Galdiano (USA) -3
9    Hannah O'Sullivan (USA) -1
10  Jennifer Kupcho (USA) +1

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

Pimnipa Panthong (THA) up 1 to 20

TOP 50

Alyaa Abdulghany (USA) up 4 to 47
Yujeong Son (KOR) up 3 to 49

TOP 100 

Gina Kim (USA) up 5 to 100