The Winners: Week 40 (2 October - 8 October), 2017

Share:

The Men

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Gordin Classic USA 2-Oct George Toone ENG F
MIAC Championship USA 2-Oct Alec Aunan*,Brett Buckingham* USA,USA G
National Open 8 PAR 2-Oct Gustavo Silvero PAR F
Srixon Tour Finale NOR 2-Oct Markus Braadlie NOR E
Alexander Quin Invitational ENG 3-Oct Alex Talbot* ENG G
APJGA Hainan Junior Open CHN 3-Oct Linqiang Li CHN G
BUCS Golf Tour - Autumn Trophy Tournament SCO 3-Oct Matthew Myers ENG F
Butler Fall Invitational USA 3-Oct Tyler Gray USA F
Cleveland State Invitational USA 3-Oct James Kneen USA F
Firestone Invitational USA 3-Oct Austin Squires USA D
GV Viking Classic USA 3-Oct Zachary Chegwidden ENG G
HSU Fall Invite USA 3-Oct Zach Zediker* USA G
Marquette Intercollegiate USA 3-Oct Harry Ellis,Austin Kendziorski ENG,USA B
Newman Fall Invitational USA 3-Oct Zach James USA F
Nick Watney Invitational USA 3-Oct Peter Kuest USA C
Nike Collegiate Invite USA 3-Oct Norman Xiong USA A
NJCAA District 4 Preview USA 3-Oct Brandon Lacasse CAN F
Skyhawk Classic USA 3-Oct Brian Whitson* USA F
The Hummingbird Intercollegiate USA 3-Oct Colby Patton* USA E
The Jackrabbit USA 3-Oct Hayden Shieh USA B
UNG Fall Invitational USA 3-Oct Carlos Leandro Rodriguez ESP F
USCB Innisbrook Invitational USA 3-Oct Rupert Kaminski RSA E
WNMU Fall Intercollegiate USA 3-Oct Emilio Gonzales MEX F
Wolfpack Intercollegiate USA 3-Oct Stephen Franken USA C
Zach Johnson Invitational USA 3-Oct George Clarke* ENG F
October Grand Prix SRI 4-Oct B A Sanjeewa SRI F
Society of Seniors - Fall Classic USA 4-Oct Steven Hudson USA F
North of England Open Amateur Championship ENG 5-Oct David Hague ENG C
Tennessee Senior Amateur Championship USA 5-Oct Danny Green USA F
Gujarat Amateur IND 6-Oct Kshitij Naveed Kaul IND E
Indonesia Men Amateur Open Championship INA 6-Oct Roger Christo Lianto* INA G
Jack Newton International Junior Classic AUS 6-Oct Louis Dobbelaar AUS F
Juegos Sudamericanos de la Juventud CHI 6-Oct Martín Leon Porte* CHI F
Rajasthan Junior Boys Championship IND 6-Oct Vishav Pratap Singh* IND G
SINGHA Thailand Amateur Open THA 6-Oct Witchayanon Chothirunrungrueng THA D
Southwestern Premier Invite USA 6-Oct Ryan Tattan* ENG G
BUCS Golf Tour - Northern Tournament ENG 7-Oct Bradley Scott* ENG F
David Toms Intercollegiate USA 7-Oct Luis Gagne,Lewis George,Jacob Bergeron USA,ENG,USA C
Italian Senior International Amateur Championship ITA 7-Oct Ian Crowther ENG F
JCKSC International Amateur Open Championship HKG 7-Oct Leon Philip D'Souza HKG F
New Hampshire Mid-Amateur USA 7-Oct James Pleat USA G
Scottish Mid Amateur Stroke Play SCO 7-Oct Rodrigo Lacerda Soares BRA G
UMAC Championships USA 7-Oct Joey Cummings* USA G
Aberto Do Itanhangá Golf Club BRA 8-Oct Daniel Kenji Ishii BRA F
Abierto de Montecristi Golf Club ECU 8-Oct Rafael Miranda Ponce ECU F
Campeonato Nacional Juvenil VEN 8-Oct Virgilio Paz* VEN G
Copa de Oro Busqueda URU 8-Oct Luis Rochon URU F
Danish Junior Games DEN 8-Oct Magnus Arend Ostergaard* DEN G
Grand Prix de Chamonix - Mont Blanc FRA 8-Oct Pierre Pineau FRA E
Justin Rose Junior All-Star Invitational at Reynolds Lake Oconee USA 8-Oct Jackson Van Paris USA G
McDonald Junior Golf Championship INA 8-Oct Randy Arbenata Mohamad Bintang* INA F
Nassau Invitational USA 8-Oct Trevor Randolph USA E
PGU Masters POL 8-Oct Alejandro Pedryc POL G
Portuguese Federation Cup POR 8-Oct Tomas Gouveia POR F
Slovenian Amateur Tour 5 SLO 8-Oct Vojteh Kristjan Burkelca SLO F
South Carolina Mid-Amateur Championship USA 8-Oct Josh Branyon USA G
Tar Heel Intercollegiate USA 8-Oct Benjamin Griffin USA C
Trofeo Glauco Lolli Ghetti ITA 8-Oct Francesco Donaggio ITA D

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Joaquin Niemann (CHI)
2    Braden Thornberry (USA)
3    Collin Morikawa (USA)
4    Doug Ghim (USA) +1
5    Maximilian Schmitt (GER) -1
6    Norman Xiong (USA)
7    Dylan Meyer (USA)
8    Alejandro Tosti (ARG)
9    Cameron Champ (USA)
10  Will Zalatoris (USA)

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

No Movers

TOP 50

Harry Ellis (ENG) up 7 to 44
Jacob Bergeron (USA) up 8 to 46

TOP 100

William Gordon (USA) up 20 to 82
Ian Holt (USA) up 11 to 98
Harry Hall (ENG) up 12 to 100

The Women

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
Srixon Tour Finale NOR 2-Oct Franziska Sliper NOR F
Annika Intercollegiate by 3M USA 3-Oct Maria Fassi MEX A
APJGA Hainan Junior Open CHN 3-Oct Yue Zhang CHN E
BUCS Golf Tour - Autumn Trophy Tournament SCO 3-Oct Jennifer Saxton SCO F
Chip N Club Invitational USA 3-Oct Audrey Judd,Janet Yeo USA,USA D
F&M Bank APSU Intercollegiate USA 3-Oct Mallory Sullivan* USA G
Jacksonville Classic USA 3-Oct Amanda Detmer,Michelle Forsland USA,NOR C
Kzoo Classic USA 3-Oct Erin Fahey USA F
Magnolia Invitational USA 3-Oct Julia Johnson USA B
SHSU Bearkat Women's Invitational USA 3-Oct Jenna Phillips* USA D
Starmount Forest Fall Classic USA 3-Oct Stacey White AUS D
USCB Innisbrook Invitational USA 3-Oct Hannah Sager* USA F
Windy City Collegiate Championship USA 3-Oct Maddie McCrary USA A
Johnie Imes Invitational USA 4-Oct Tereza Melecka CZE B
Texas Women's Senior Stroke Play Championship USA 4-Oct Carolyn Creekmore USA G
Chandigarh Ladies & Junior Girls Championship IND 6-Oct Sifat Sagoo IND F
Jack Newton International Junior Classic AUS 6-Oct Grace Kim AUS C
Juegos Sudamericanos de la Juventud CHI 6-Oct Valery Plata Pardo COL D
SINGHA Thailand Amateur Open THA 6-Oct Kultida Pramphun THA D
CCIW Championship USA 7-Oct Sarah Lyman* USA G
European Ladies' Club Trophy SVK 7-Oct Romy Meekers NED C
Bettie Lou Evans Invitational USA 8-Oct Grace Rose,Emma Albrecht USA,USA B
Danish Junior Games DEN 8-Oct Mette Janum Linkhusen DEN F
Harewood Open NZL 8-Oct Chantelle Cassidy NZL D
Internationaux de France - Trophee Cecile de Rothschild FRA 8-Oct Puk Lyng Thomsen DEN B
Justin Rose Junior All-Star Invitational at Reynolds Lake Oconee USA 8-Oct Michaela Morard USA E
McDonald Junior Golf Championship INA 8-Oct Patricia Sinolungan INA F
MWC Championship USA 8-Oct Vidushi Sinha IND G
PGU Masters POL 8-Oct Amanda Majsterek* POL G
Portuguese Federation Cup POR 8-Oct Sofia Barroso Sa* POR G
Ron Moore Intercollegiate USA 8-Oct Ellie Slama USA B
Trofeo Glauco Lolli Ghetti ITA 8-Oct Virginia Bossi ITA D
WIAC Championships USA 8-Oct CheyAnn Knudsen* USA G
Xavier Invitational USA 8-Oct Jiwon Jeon KOR D
Yale Women's Fall Intercollegiate USA 8-Oct Chloe Goadby SCO C

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Leona Maguire (IRL)
2    Jennifer Kupcho (USA) +1
3    Albane Valenzuela (SUI) -1
4    Lilia Kha-Tu Vu (USA)
5    Andrea Lee (USA)
6    Julia Engstrom (SWE)
7    Cheyenne Knight (USA) +2
8    Lauren Stephenson (USA) -1
9    Eun-jeong Seong (KOR) -1
10  Linnea Strom (SWE) +1

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

Puk Lyng Thomsen (DEN) up 4 to 17

TOP 50

Dylan Kim (USA) up 11 to 41
Maddie McCrary (USA) up 23 to 43
Jiwon Jeon (KOR) up 90 to 49

TOP 100 

Grace Kim (AUS) up 27 to 81
Maja Stark (SWE) up 5 to 96
Loy Hee Ying (MAS) up 6 to 98