The Winners: Week 36 (4 September - 10 September), 2017

Share:

The Men

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
54 Hole New Mexico Junior Classic at Ladera USA 4-Sep Trey Benally* USA G
California State Fair Amateur USA 4-Sep Blake Abercrombie USA C
Faldo Series Florida Championship USA 4-Sep Daniel Song* CHN G
Inland Empire Amateur Championship USA 4-Sep Edwin Kuang* USA F
The Vandersluis Memorial USA 4-Sep Josh Bergrud* USA G
Turning Stone Tiger Intercollegiate USA 4-Sep Hayden Buckley USA D
Achasta Kickoff Classic USA 5-Sep Matt Elliott USA F
Farmers Insurance Samuel Proal Invitational USA 5-Sep Fraser Hughes*,Nathan Mccann* SCO,IRL F
Glade Springs Intercollegiate Championship USA 5-Sep Justin Westveer* USA G
National Sports Games of China, Golf CHN 5-Sep Cheng Jin CHN D
Senior Silver Cross USA 5-Sep Glenn Smeraglio,Raymond Thompson USA,USA G
Crusader Collegiate USA 6-Sep Ethan Brue USA F
South Australia Senior Amateur AUS 6-Sep John Davey* AUS G
BUCS Golf Tour - Stirling International SCO 7-Sep Liam Johnston SCO D
Korean Amateur - Hur Chungkoo Cup KOR 8-Sep Hanbyeol Kim KOR E
Lion City Cup INA 8-Sep Atiruj Winaicharoenchai,Runchanapong Youprayong THA,THA E
New Zealand U19 NZL 8-Sep Mako Thompson* NZL F
Putra Cup INA 8-Sep Kosuke Hamamoto THA C
Senior Porter Cup USA 8-Sep Keith Decker USA F
Standard Chartered Bank National Fall Ranking Tournament TPE 8-Sep Yu-Ta Tsai TPE E
The American Scratch Championship ENG 8-Sep Chris Abbott* ENG G
Bulgarian Amateur Open Championship BUL 9-Sep Balint Zavaczki HUN G
Bulgarian Senior Amateur Open Championship BUL 9-Sep Les Perchevski* BUL G
European Senior Men's Team Championship SWE 9-Sep Ireland IRE F
Tennessee Mid-Amateur Championship USA 9-Sep Matt Cooper USA F
AFG Junior Open BEL 10-Sep Bram Van Zandvoort* BEL F
Alex Lagowitz Memorial Invitational USA 10-Sep Josh Goldenberg USA F
Campeonato Aberto Gavea G&CC BRA 10-Sep Jinbo Ha KOR F
Campeonato Argentino de Menores ARG 10-Sep Mateo Fernandez De Oliveira ARG F
Campeonato Internacional de Espana U18 ESP 10-Sep Luis Montojo Fernandez* ESP C
Carpet Capital Collegiate USA 10-Sep Alejandro Tosti ARG A
Colorado Mid-Amateur Championship USA 10-Sep Christopher Thayer USA G
Engadine International Golf Week SUI 10-Sep Francesco Quirici* SUI G
Gene Miranda Falcon Invite USA 10-Sep John Murdock IV USA C
German National Amateur GER 10-Sep Marc Hammer GER C
Grand Prix du Golf d'Aix en Provence FRA 10-Sep Romain Vallaeys FRA F
Japan Summer Junior Classic JPN 10-Sep Ryuto Yoshimoto* JPN G
Moroccan Match Play Championship MAR 10-Sep Redouane Meski* MAR G
Norgescup 6 NOR 10-Sep Marius Thorp* NOR G
North Carolina Mid-Amateur Championship USA 10-Sep Scott Harvey USA E
Raiffeisenbank President Masters CZE 10-Sep Vojtech Kostelka CZE F
Skandia Junior Open SWE 10-Sep Kristoffer Max DEN E
Slovenian Junior Masters U24 SLO 10-Sep Nik Pogorelcnik Hojnik SLO G
St John Fisher Invitational USA 10-Sep Erik Diamond* USA G
Swiss Junior Tour Lenzerheide SUI 10-Sep Alvar Zwahlen,Crispin Leuenberger* SUI,SUI G
The Doc Gimmler USA 10-Sep Eoin Leonard IRL D
Torneo Aficionado de Golf CC Popayan COL 10-Sep Nicolas Llanos* COL F
Ulster Mid-Amateur Open Championship IRL 10-Sep Frank Casey Jnr* IRL G
Walker Cup USA 10-Sep United States USA A
West of England Open Amateur Match Play ENG 10-Sep Thomas Trowbridge* ENG F
Wolf Run Intercollegiate USA 10-Sep Patrick Flavin USA C

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Joaquin Niemann (CHI)
2    Maverick McNealy (USA)
3    Braden Thornberry (USA)
4    Doug Ghim (USA)
5    Collin Morikawa (USA)
6    Scott Gregory (ENG) +1
7    Maximilian Schmitt (GER) +2
8    Dylan Meyer (USA) -2
9    Connor Syme (SCO) -1
10  Alejandro Tosti (ARG) +3

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

Kristoffer Reitan (NOR) up 7 to 18
Oliver Gillberg (SWE) up 7 to 19

TOP 50

Craig Howie (SCO) up 7 to 44
Paul McBride (IRL) up 5 to 48

TOP 100

Noah Norton (USA) up 16 to 87
Dongmin Kim (KOR) up 186 to 94
Hurly Long (GER) up 36 to 98
Edgar Catherine (FRA) up 76 to 100

The Women

Event Ctry End Full Name Nat Cat
AJGA Girls Championship USA 4-Sep Yealimi Noh USA C
Faldo Series Florida Championship USA 4-Sep Anne Yu CHN G
National Sports Games of China, Golf CHN 5-Sep Jin Man CHN C
Ocean Course Invitational USA 5-Sep Jennifer Kupcho USA B
BUCS Golf Tour - Stirling International SCO 7-Sep Fern Clark* ENG G
Interautonomico de Espana Sub-18 ESP 8-Sep Comunidad Valencia ESP C
Kartini Cup INA 8-Sep Tunrada Piddon* THA E
Ladies' British Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship SCO 8-Sep Linn Grant SWE B
New Zealand U19 NZL 8-Sep A-Yean Cho KOR C
Santi Cup INA 8-Sep Atthaya Thitikul THA D
Standard Chartered Bank National Fall Ranking Tournament TPE 8-Sep Tsai Ching Tseng TPE E
Bulgarian Amateur Open Championship BUL 9-Sep Sofia Morozova RUS F
European Senior Ladies' Team Championship SVK 9-Sep France FRA G
Abierto Las Brisas de Chicureo CHI 10-Sep Maria Jose Hurtado Fabres CHI F
AFG Junior Open BEL 10-Sep Clarisse Louis BEL D
Bucknell Invitational USA 10-Sep Jayshree Sarathy USA F
Campeonato Argentino de Menores ARG 10-Sep Ela Belen Anacona ARG E
Ekurhuleni Open & Junior Championship RSA 10-Sep Caitlyn Macnab RSA D
German National Amateur GER 10-Sep Laura Fuenfstueck GER C
Grand Prix du Golf d'Aix en Provence FRA 10-Sep Adela Cernousek FRA F
Japan Summer Junior Classic JPN 10-Sep Arina Hiraki JPN E
Norgescup 6 NOR 10-Sep Stina Resen NOR D
Raiffeisenbank President Masters CZE 10-Sep Jana Melichova CZE D
Rutgers Invitational USA 10-Sep Alexa Popowitz USA D
Skandia Junior Open SWE 10-Sep Frida Kinhult SWE B
Slovenian Junior Masters U24 SLO 10-Sep Pia Babnik SLO E
Swiss Junior Tour Lenzerheide SUI 10-Sep Rebekka Koch* SUI G

* New WAGRTM Ranked Player

Please note: Performance by amateur golfers in professional events is not recorded on this page.

THIS WEEK'S WAGRTM TOP 10 

1    Leona Maguire (IRL)
2    Albane Valenzuela (SUI)
3    Jennifer Kupcho (USA)
4    Lilia Kha-Tu Vu (USA)
5    Andrea Lee (USA)
6    Julia Engstrom (SWE) +2
7    Eun-jeong Seong (KOR) -1
8    Cheyenne Knight (USA) -1
9    Mariel Galdiano (USA) +1
10  Olivia Mehaffey (IRL) -1

WAGRTM PLAYERS MOVING UP IN THE TOP 100

TOP 20

No Movers

TOP 50

Azelia Meichtry (SUI) up 1 to 50

TOP 100 

Linn Grant (SWE) up 29 to 86
Clarisse Louis (BEL) up 8 to 94
Filippa Moork (SWE) up 11 to 95